✓Tender information last checkedLast checked 16 Oct 2026, 08:50.
Opportunity overview
The council (the grantor) intends to grant a person or supplier (the concessionaire) the right to operate - as the seller of certain goods or services - as a business within a premises or other asset belonging to the grantor in return for an appropriate fee. The concessionaire pays the grantor.
• The premises is Solent Meads Golf Course in Southbourne, Dorset.
• The goods or services is operation of the Solent Meads Golf Course
The successful concessionaire will be granted the right to operate as seller of golf activities and associated retail services within Council-owned premises.
The anticipated start date of the contract is December 2026. The contract will be for 25 years with no extensions.
The estimate annual turnover i.e. total sales is £200,000.00 excluding VAT.
Classification
CPV37400000 — Sports goods and equipment
CPV92000000 — Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.
2 published notice versions reviewed by ProcuraAxis.
2 VERSIONS
1
090179-2026Tender notice on Find a Tender ·
2
097692-2026Tender notice on Find a Tender ·
PROCURAAXIS ANALYSIS
ProcuraAxis Analysis
Our approved analysis of the opportunity appears below the official tender information.
ANALYSIS PREVIEW
Opportunity intelligence at a glance
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council is seeking a concessionaire to operate Solent Meads Golf Course in Southbourne, Dorset, selling golf activities and associated retail services from council-owned premises. The anticipated contract start is December 2026, for 25 years, with a tender deadline of 23 October 2026 at 14:00 BST.
Who this may suit
Relevant to operators of golf-course leisure facilities with associated golf retail capability. The supplied notice does not state detailed selection, financial, insurance or certification requirements.
Key points identified
Operating scopeOperate Solent Meads Golf Course as a seller of golf activities and associated retail services.Evidence: “The successful concessionaire will be granted the right to operate as seller of golf activities and associated retail services within Council-owned premises.”
Concession paymentThe concessionaire pays the grantor an appropriate fee.Evidence: “The concessionaire pays the grantor.” / “in return for an appropriate fee.”
Detailed supplier requirementsUnknown from the supplied notice data.Evidence: A technical specifications document is referenced but its contents are not supplied.
92% approved-analysis confidence4 supplier criteria identified4 risks or unknowns
ProcuraAxis structures information found in published procurement records, checks the result for consistency and publishes only approved analysis. Confidence describes the completeness and consistency of the available source information; it is not a guarantee of eligibility or contract award.
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council is seeking a concessionaire to operate Solent Meads Golf Course in Southbourne, Dorset, selling golf activities and associated retail services from council-owned premises. The anticipated contract start is December 2026, for 25 years, with a tender deadline of 23 October 2026 at 14:00 BST.
Who this may suit
Relevant to operators of golf-course leisure facilities with associated golf retail capability. The supplied notice does not state detailed selection, financial, insurance or certification requirements.
Key deliverables
Operate Solent Meads Golf Course
Provide golf activities
Provide associated retail services
Pay the council an appropriate fee under the concession
SUPPLIER REQUIREMENTS
4 criteria identified
Operating scope
99% confidence
Operate Solent Meads Golf Course as a seller of golf activities and associated retail services.
View supporting evidence
“The successful concessionaire will be granted the right to operate as seller of golf activities and associated retail services within Council-owned premises.”
Concession payment
98% confidence
The concessionaire pays the grantor an appropriate fee.
View supporting evidence
“The concessionaire pays the grantor.” / “in return for an appropriate fee.”
Detailed supplier requirements
97% confidence
Unknown from the supplied notice data.
View supporting evidence
A technical specifications document is referenced but its contents are not supplied.
Eligibility criteria
98% confidence
Unknown.
View supporting evidence
No eligibility, financial standing, insurance, exclusion, or company-size criteria are stated in the supplied content.
COMMERCIAL AND DELIVERY
Contract intelligence
Commercial
Commercial model
99% confidence
Concession: the operator receives the right to operate from council-owned premises and pays the council a fee.
View supporting evidence
“The council (the grantor) intends to grant… the right to operate… in return for an appropriate fee. The concessionaire pays the grantor.”
Estimated annual turnover
99% confidence
£200,000 excluding VAT.
View supporting evidence
“The estimate annual turnover i.e. total sales is £200,000.00 excluding VAT.”
Published total value
95% confidence
£5,000,000.
View supporting evidence
Lot 1 value amount: 5000000 GBP.
Fee amount and payment terms
99% confidence
Unknown.
View supporting evidence
The notice refers to an “appropriate fee” but does not state its amount or terms.
Delivery
Premises
99% confidence
Solent Meads Golf Course, Southbourne, Dorset.
View supporting evidence
“The premises is Solent Meads Golf Course in Southbourne, Dorset.”
Anticipated start
98% confidence
December 2026.
View supporting evidence
“The anticipated start date of the contract is December 2026.”
Contract duration
99% confidence
25 years, with no extensions.
View supporting evidence
“The contract will be for 25 years with no extensions.”
PROCEDURE
How to respond
Notice status
99% confidence
Open tender.
View supporting evidence
display_status: “open”; notice type: “Tender notice on Find a Tender”.
Procedure
99% confidence
Open procedure.
View supporting evidence
procurement_method_details: “Open procedure”.
Submission deadline
99% confidence
23 October 2026, 14:00 BST.
View supporting evidence
submission_deadline: “2026-10-23T14:00:00+01:00”.
Lot structure
99% confidence
One active lot is supplied, but it has no title or description.
View supporting evidence
Lot 1 is active; title and description are null.
RISKS AND UNKNOWNS
Points requiring attention
Concession revenue risk
98% confidence
The operator is expected to generate sales and pay the council a fee; the actual fee structure, minimum payment and revenue protections are not stated.
View supporting evidence
The notice describes a concession where the concessionaire operates as seller and “pays the grantor”; only estimated annual turnover is provided.
Long-term commitment
99% confidence
The stated term is 25 years with no extensions, creating a substantial long-term operating commitment.
View supporting evidence
“The contract will be for 25 years with no extensions.”
Incomplete technical scope
99% confidence
Detailed operational, asset-condition, maintenance, staffing and service requirements are unknown from the supplied data.
View supporting evidence
A technical specifications document is referenced at supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, but no contents are provided.
Untitled lot
99% confidence
The sole supplied lot has no title or description, so no lot-specific scope can be confirmed.
View supporting evidence
Lot 1 title and description are null.
ProcuraAxis analysis supplements, but does not replace, the original notice and tender documents. Always verify eligibility, deadlines and commercial terms with the issuing authority.
Continue in your ProcuraAxis workspaceFree account · Full approved analysis