✓Tender information last checkedLast checked 16 Oct 2026, 17:06.
Opportunity overview
Procurement of licences for a digital product and communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict.
The estimated value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (1 year) is up to £730,000 ex VAT (£876,000 including VAT). This figure has been calculated from past and forecasted spend and shall not be taken by the Supplier as a commitment or a forecast of likely revenue.
The total published contract value including the optional services and the two optional extensions of up to 12 months each, is up to a maximum of £2,190,00 ex VAT (£2,628,000 including VAT).
Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.
Scope, procedure and submissions
Id
C11287
Status
active
Procurement Method
selective
Procurement Method Details
Competitive flexible procedure
Main Procurement Category
services
Above Threshold
Yes
How to submit
Suppliers must ensure they are registered on the Portal to gain access to the procurement documentation, which contains full details of the requirement. If not already registered, Suppliers can register here: https://dwp2.my.site.com/ProSpend__eSourcing_Community_Registration?locale=uk
Suppliers will be required to Request to Participate by registering on the Atamis e-procurement portal and registering their interest in this procurement on the Find Opportunities page.
This procurement will be conducted electronically via the Portal. All communications with the Authority must be conducted via the Portal, which can be accessed here: https://dwp2.my.site.com/s/Welcome.
Suppliers who wish to participate in public procurements are required to register on the Government's Central Digital Platform (CDP). The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender
DWP is conducting this procurement via a Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. The procurement will consist of 3 stages.
Stage 1- Request to Participate, PSQ and Conditions of Participation
This stage commences with the issuing of this Tender Notice. Suppliers will be required to Request to Participate by registering on the Atamis e-procurement portal and registering their interest in this procurement on the Find Opportunities page. This will provide access to all procurement documentation and instructions. A procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ) and questions for Conditions of Participation are available on the e-procurement portal which all Suppliers are required to complete and return in accordance with the Procurement Timetable and instructions. Suppliers are required to pass the Conditions of Participation to progress to stage 2.
Stage 2 – Final Tender
Suppliers will be required to submit their Final Tender in accordance with instructions provided in Attachment 1 – Instructions to Suppliers and in accordance with any instructions issued by the Authority via its Atamis e-procurement portal.
Stage 3 – Evaluation and Moderation
The Authority will conduct an assessment of all final Tenders to identify the Supplier which has submitted the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the assessment methodology and Award Criteria set out in the Tender Notice and described in Attachment 1 – Instructions to Suppliers.
Special regime
lightTouch
Submission terms
Electronic Submission Policy
allowed
Languages
en
Expected award period
Ends
8 Jan 2027, 23:59
Lots and requirements
Entry 1
Id
1
Status
active
Has Renewal
Yes
Value
Including VAT
2,628,000
Amount
2,190,000
Currency
GBP
Award criteria
Criteria
Criterion 1
Type
quality
Name
Delivery of Outcomes and Evidence Base
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
30
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 2
Type
quality
Name
Safeguarding, Domestic Abuse and Service Suitability
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
5
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 3
Type
quality
Name
User Engagement, Accessibility and Inclusion
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
12.5
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 4
Type
quality
Name
Performance Reporting, Insight and Continuous Improvement
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
7.5
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 5
Type
price
Name
Pricing Model
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
20
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 6
Type
quality
Name
Digital Service, Functionality and Support
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
10
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 7
Type
quality
Name
Communications, Promotion and Referral Approach
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
5
Weight
percentageExact
Criterion 8
Type
quality
Name
Social Value Outcome 6
Numbers
Entry 1
Number
10
Weight
percentageExact
Selection criteria
Criteria
Criterion 1
Type
economic
Description
Legal
The Authority is using the GOV.UK Short Form contract as the basis for this Contract, mended only to the extent required to accommodate the specific needs of this procurement, and to incorporate the Tender response of the preferred Supplier.
Financial
The Authority requires suppliers to provide the two most recent financial accounts (or agreed equivalents) for their organisation.
Criterion 2
Type
technical
Description
Suppliers are required to review all mandatory ‘Must’ requirements stated in Attachment 3 – Statement of Requirement and confirm they are able to meet these to pass the technical condition of participation. Instructions are provided to all suppliers who have registered interest on the Authorities procurement portal.
Buyer location · London · UKI32 · SW1H 9NA · United Kingdom
Notice and amendment history
3 published notice versions reviewed by ProcuraAxis.
3 VERSIONS
1
087944-2026Pipeline notice on Find a Tender ·
2
097013-2026Pipeline notice on Find a Tender ·
3
098105-2026Tender notice on Find a Tender ·
PROCURAAXIS ANALYSIS
ProcuraAxis Analysis
Our approved analysis of the opportunity appears below the official tender information.
ANALYSIS PREVIEW
Opportunity intelligence at a glance
Department for Work & Pensions is seeking licences for a digital product and communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict. The notice is open and describes a one-year initial term with optional services and up to two optional 12-month extensions.
Who this may suit
Potential fit for providers of digital parental-conflict support products and communication support services. Detailed technical, eligibility and submission requirements are not supplied.
Key points identified
Digital product licencesRequiredEvidence: "Procurement of licences for a digital product"
Communication support servicesRequiredEvidence: "communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict"
Technical and quality requirementsUnknownEvidence: No technical specification or quality criteria are included in the supplied notice data.
86% approved-analysis confidence4 supplier criteria identified4 risks or unknowns
ProcuraAxis structures information found in published procurement records, checks the result for consistency and publishes only approved analysis. Confidence describes the completeness and consistency of the available source information; it is not a guarantee of eligibility or contract award.
Department for Work & Pensions is seeking licences for a digital product and communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict. The notice is open and describes a one-year initial term with optional services and up to two optional 12-month extensions.
Who this may suit
Potential fit for providers of digital parental-conflict support products and communication support services. Detailed technical, eligibility and submission requirements are not supplied.
Key deliverables
Licences for a digital product
Communication support services for separating or separated parents
SUPPLIER REQUIREMENTS
4 criteria identified
Digital product licences
98% confidence
Required
View supporting evidence
"Procurement of licences for a digital product"
Communication support services
98% confidence
Required
View supporting evidence
"communication support services for separating or separated parents to manage conflict"
Technical and quality requirements
98% confidence
Unknown
View supporting evidence
No technical specification or quality criteria are included in the supplied notice data.
Supplier eligibility requirements
98% confidence
Unknown
View supporting evidence
No selection, exclusion, financial standing or certification requirements are included in the supplied data.
COMMERCIAL AND DELIVERY
Contract intelligence
Commercial
Initial-term estimated value
99% confidence
Up to £730,000 excluding VAT (£876,000 including VAT)
View supporting evidence
"The estimated value of the contract over the initial term of the contract (1 year) is up to £730,000 ex VAT (£876,000 including VAT)."
Maximum published contract value
72% confidence
£2,190,000 excluding VAT in structured value data; narrative states "£2,190,00 ex VAT"
View supporting evidence
Structured field value_max is 2190000; description states "up to a maximum of £2,190,00 ex VAT (£2,628,000 including VAT)."
Revenue commitment
99% confidence
Not a commitment or forecast of likely revenue
View supporting evidence
"shall not be taken by the Supplier as a commitment or a forecast of likely revenue"
Optional scope and extensions
97% confidence
Optional services and two optional extensions of up to 12 months each
View supporting evidence
"including the optional services and the two optional extensions of up to 12 months each"
Delivery
Intended users
99% confidence
Separating or separated parents
View supporting evidence
"for separating or separated parents to manage conflict"
Delivery location
98% confidence
Unknown
View supporting evidence
The supplied location is labelled "Buyer location" and does not state where services must be delivered.
Initial term
99% confidence
1 year
View supporting evidence
"over the initial term of the contract (1 year)"
Extensions
98% confidence
Up to two optional extensions of up to 12 months each
View supporting evidence
"two optional extensions of up to 12 months each"
PROCEDURE
How to respond
Notice status
99% confidence
Open tender
View supporting evidence
display_status is "open"; notice type is "Tender notice on Find a Tender".
Procurement method
99% confidence
Selective
View supporting evidence
procurement_method is "selective".
Procedure detail
99% confidence
Competitive flexible procedure
View supporting evidence
procurement_method_details is "Competitive flexible procedure".
Submission deadline
99% confidence
Unknown
View supporting evidence
submission_deadline is null in both process and lot data.
RISKS AND UNKNOWNS
Points requiring attention
Published maximum-value inconsistency
99% confidence
The structured maximum value is £2,190,000 excluding VAT, but the narrative contains the malformed figure "£2,190,00 ex VAT". Confirm the intended ceiling in the tender documents.
View supporting evidence
value_max is 2190000; description states "£2,190,00 ex VAT" and "£2,628,000 including VAT".
No submission deadline supplied
99% confidence
The opportunity is marked open, but no submission deadline is present in the supplied process or lot data.
View supporting evidence
display_status is "open"; submission_deadline is null in process and lot data.
Scope detail unavailable
97% confidence
The supplied content does not state product functionality, service model, volume of licences, evaluation criteria or delivery geography.
View supporting evidence
Only high-level procurement description and commercial information are supplied.
Lot detail incomplete
99% confidence
One active lot is present with no title or description; no distinct lot scope can be identified.
View supporting evidence
Lot "1" has title and description set to null.
ProcuraAxis analysis supplements, but does not replace, the original notice and tender documents. Always verify eligibility, deadlines and commercial terms with the issuing authority.
Continue in your ProcuraAxis workspaceFree account · Full approved analysis