AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for Lot 16 major adaptations: a rear flat-roof bedroom extension, external access door and concrete access ramp. One active award is linked to a supplier identified only by Companies House number 04375334; no supplier legal name was supplied.
Published outcomeThe record reports one active award dated 23 January 2024, with a stated contract period from 14 May 2024 to 30 April 2025. The notice does not explicitly confirm signature or contract execution.
Market significanceThis is a small works opportunity in the building-extension category. The published tender-level value range is £64,000 to £67,840, but the award itself records £0, so no award value can safely be attributed to the supplier.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Unverified supplier (Companies House ID 04375334; legal name not supplied)
90% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-cc120dd0-4873-4a25-95e8-3bd74e53be18-1 · Lots Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions · Unknown; award record states £0 while tender-level values are separately stated GBP · Active award
View supporting evidence
The award names supplier ID GB-COH-04375334 but supplies no legal name. Award value is £0.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
Process notice type and award document description.
Award status
98% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award status is recorded as "active".
Award date
98% confidence23 January 2024
View supporting evidence
Award date: 2024-01-23.
Stated contract period
98% confidence14 May 2024 to 30 April 2025
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod fields.
Notice publication date
98% confidence14 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award notice document datePublished and release history.
VALUES
Published values explained
Tender minimum value
96% confidence£64,000
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue.amount is 64000 GBP.
Tender stated value
96% confidence£67,840
View supporting evidence
Tender value.amount is 67840 GBP.
Award-record value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
Award value.amount is 0 GBP.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender deadline
98% confidence22 January 2024, 17:00 UTC
View supporting evidence
Tender tenderPeriod.endDate.
Award date
98% confidence23 January 2024
View supporting evidence
Award date field.
Contract period start
98% confidence14 May 2024
View supporting evidence
Award and tender contractPeriod.startDate.
Contract period end
98% confidence30 April 2025
View supporting evidence
Award and tender contractPeriod.endDate.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
mainProcurementCategory is "works".
Classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
Primary classification.
Requirement
93% confidenceMajor adaptation works comprising a rear flat-roof bedroom extension, external access door and concrete access ramp, with associated making-good.
View supporting evidence
Tender description.
Lot reference
95% confidenceLot 16 — Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
Process title.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement route
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
procurement_method and procurement_method_details are empty or null.
Competition and evaluation information
99% confidenceNot supplied in the published notice.
View supporting evidence
No bidder count, evaluation criteria, scores or rationale are provided.
SME and VCSE suitability
96% confidenceMarked suitable for SMEs and VCSEs
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability flags show sme and vcse as true.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Stated duration
93% confidenceApproximately 11.5 months
View supporting evidence
Stated period is 14 May 2024 to 30 April 2025.
Extension or renewal terms
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No extension or renewal information is supplied.
Signature or execution
99% confidenceNot explicitly confirmed
View supporting evidence
The source is an award notice and active award record; it does not state that a contract was signed.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value interpretation
99% confidenceThe £64,000–£67,840 figures are tender-level values, not safely attributable as an individual award value because the award entry reports £0.
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue/value fields conflict with award value of £0.
Delivery geography
95% confidenceThe notice lists broad delivery geographies including the United Kingdom and several non-UK categories; these do not establish a specific works location.
View supporting evidence
Tender deliveryAddresses list multiple country categories without a site address allocation.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier legal name absent
99% confidenceThe awarded supplier is identified only by Companies House number 04375334; the supplier name is unverified in this analysis.
View supporting evidence
Supplier party includes an identifier but no name, and no supplier verification result supplies a legal name.
Value inconsistency
99% confidenceTender-level values (£64,000 minimum and £67,840 stated value) conflict with the £0 award-record value. Values are therefore kept separate and unallocated.
View supporting evidence
Tender and award value fields.
Chronology anomaly
99% confidenceThe award is dated January 2024 and has a stated 2024–25 period, while the award notice was published in October 2026.
View supporting evidence
Award date, contractPeriod and document publication date.
Information not supplied in the published notice
99% confidenceBidder count, procedure, evaluation, pricing breakdown, lot-level allocation, award rationale, signature status and renewal terms are not supplied.
View supporting evidence
No such fields are present in the supplied notice data.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier legal name is not supplied; only Companies House ID 04375334 is present, so the supplier name remains unverified.
- Tender-level values conflict with the £0 award-record value; no confirmed award value is available.
- The publication date is later than the stated award and contract-period dates.
- Information on procedure, competition, evaluation, award rationale, contract execution, extensions and renewals is not supplied.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
ARMI DPSLot 16major adaptationsbuilding extension workIndependence C I CContracts Finder award
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won the ARMI DPS Lot 16 award?
The award references a supplier with Companies House ID 04375334, but the published data does not provide its legal name.
What is the contract value?
The tender records values of £64,000 to £67,840, while the award record shows £0. No confirmed award value can be attributed to the supplier.
Was the contract signed?
The source is an award notice with an active award status, but it does not explicitly confirm contract signature or execution.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.