AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for rear-extension works under ARMI DPS Lot 16. The award record names a supplier only by Companies House identifier GB-COH-12906947; no supplier legal name is supplied. The notice reports an active award dated 26 October 2023, with a stated delivery period from 1 November 2023 to 15 October 2024.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded. The published award value is £0, while the tender-level value range is £94,690 to £113,628; the notice does not allocate the tender-level figures to the award.
Market significanceThis is a building-extension works opportunity classified under CPV 45262800. It was marked suitable for SMEs and VCSEs, but competition, evaluation and pricing detail are not published.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Unverified supplier (Companies House ID 12906947)
91% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-a8c54ab2-6f4b-45fd-812d-d4d06d86adc4-1 · £0 published award value; no allocated contract value stated GBP · active award
View supporting evidence
The award references supplier ID GB-COH-12906947. The supplied party record provides no supplier name, while the award value is GBP 0.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
Process notice type and award document description.
Award status
99% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award ocds-b5fd17-a8c54ab2-6f4b-45fd-812d-d4d06d86adc4-1 has status 'active'.
Award decision date
98% confidence26 October 2023
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00.
Publication date
99% confidence14 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Process published_at and award datePublished are 2026-10-14T09:39:31+01:00.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published award value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
Award value is GBP 0.
Tender minimum value
99% confidence£94,690
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue is GBP 94,690.
Tender maximum value
99% confidence£113,628
View supporting evidence
Tender value is GBP 113,628.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender deadline
99% confidence17 October 2023, 17:00 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender period endDate is 2023-10-17T17:00:00+01:00.
Award date
98% confidence26 October 2023
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2023-10-26T00:00:00+01:00.
Stated contract period start
99% confidence1 November 2023
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod startDate is 2023-11-01T00:00:00Z.
Stated contract period end
99% confidence15 October 2024
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod endDate is 2024-10-15T23:59:59+01:00.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
98% confidenceRear extension
View supporting evidence
Process and tender description: 'Extension to rear'.
Framework/DPS reference
98% confidenceARMI DPS Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
Process title.
Main category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
Tender mainProcurementCategory is 'works'.
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
Primary classification record and tender classification.
Delivery locations
96% confidenceUnited Kingdom and several broad international/geographic labels
View supporting evidence
Tender item lists British Oversea Territories, Channel Islands, Europe, Isle of Man, Rest of the World and United Kingdom.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement route
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
procurement_method is null and procurementMethodDetails is blank.
SME suitability
99% confidenceYes
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability.sme is true.
VCSE suitability
99% confidenceYes
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability.vcse is true.
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceNot published
View supporting evidence
No bid counts, bidder identities, scores or evaluation information are supplied.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Stated delivery period
99% confidence1 November 2023 to 15 October 2024
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod fields.
Extensions or options
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No extension or option terms are supplied.
Contract execution
98% confidenceNot confirmed
View supporting evidence
The source is an award notice with an active award status; it does not explicitly state that a contract was signed.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value interpretation
99% confidenceThe £94,690–£113,628 figures are tender-level values, not an allocated award or supplier contract value
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue/value are £94,690 and £113,628, whereas the sole award is recorded at £0.
Timing observation
99% confidenceThe award notice was published nearly two years after the stated contract end date
View supporting evidence
Notice publication is 14 October 2026; stated contract end is 15 October 2024.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier-name omission
99% confidenceThe published data identifies the supplier only by Companies House number 12906947; a legal supplier name is not supplied.
View supporting evidence
Supplier party contains identifier GB-COH-12906947 but no name or legalName; supplier verification is marked not applicable.
Value inconsistency
99% confidenceThe award is recorded at £0 despite a tender-level range of £94,690–£113,628. No allocated award value is supplied.
View supporting evidence
Award value is £0; tender minValue is £94,690 and tender value is £113,628.
Late publication
99% confidenceThe award notice publication date follows the stated end date.
View supporting evidence
Published 14 October 2026; stated end date 15 October 2024.
Broad delivery geography
98% confidenceThe delivery location list contains broad and multiple geographies, so the actual work location is not clear.
View supporting evidence
Tender item deliveryAddresses list six broad country/geographic labels.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The winning supplier's legal name is not supplied; only Companies House identifier 12906947 is provided.
- No allocated contract value is published. The £94,690–£113,628 figures are tender-level values and cannot be attributed to the supplier or award.
- The source does not explicitly confirm contract signature, mobilisation, completion or performance.
- Information on procurement method, bid count, bidders, evaluation, award rationale, lot allocation, pricing, extensions and renewal terms is not supplied.
- The delivery-location data is broad and does not identify the actual site for the rear extension.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Independence C I CARMI DPSLot 16rear extensionbuilding extension workCPV 45262800Companies House 12906947
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won the ARMI DPS Lot 16 rear extension award?
The award names a supplier by Companies House identifier 12906947, but the supplied notice does not provide the supplier's legal name.
What is the contract value?
The award record shows £0. The tender lists £94,690 minimum and £113,628 maximum values, but does not allocate either figure to the award.
Was the contract signed?
This is an award notice with an active award status. The supplied data does not explicitly confirm contract signature.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.