AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Suffolk County Council Passenger Transport published an award notice for a 4-seat passenger transport route from Thurston to Suffolk Rural College, Otley. The active award names Zanyar Ali Taxis and has a stated value of £12,996.
Published outcomeOne active award was published to Zanyar Ali Taxis on 9 October 2026. The notice gives a contract period from 12 October 2026 to 31 July 2027, but does not explicitly evidence contract signature.
Market significanceThis is a small, route-specific passenger transport award made through a mini competition under the stated Passenger Transport Services dynamic purchasing system.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Zanyar Ali Taxis
95% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-9688811c-a3d5-42a5-b31b-d795b492222b-1 · 12996 GBP · active award; supplier name unverified
View supporting evidence
The award names "Zanyar Ali Taxis" as supplier and states GBP 12,996. Supplier verification status is "checked_unmatched".
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice; source tender status complete and award status active
View supporting evidence
Process display status is "awarded"; notice type is "Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder"; tender status is "complete"; award status is "active".
Contract signature status
98% confidenceNot explicitly stated
View supporting evidence
The supplied award record provides an active award and contract period, but no signed-contract field or signature date.
VALUES
Published values explained
Award value
99% confidence£12,996 GBP
View supporting evidence
Award value is amount 12996, currency GBP.
Value allocation
94% confidenceThe published award value is associated with the single named award and supplier; no lot-level allocation is published.
View supporting evidence
One award names one supplier; lot_ids_json is null and no lots are supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Clarification deadline
96% confidence6 October 2026, 09:00 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender description states clarification questions deadline of 0900 2026-10-06.
Submission deadline
99% confidence8 October 2026, 09:00 BST
View supporting evidence
Submission deadline and tenderPeriod endDate are 2026-10-08T09:00:00+01:00.
Award date
99% confidence9 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2026-10-09T00:00:00+01:00.
Award notice publication
99% confidence9 October 2026, 08:14 BST
View supporting evidence
Award notice datePublished is 2026-10-09T08:14:02+01:00.
Published contract period
99% confidence12 October 2026 to 31 July 2027
View supporting evidence
Award contractPeriod states start 2026-10-12 and end 2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidence4-seat passenger transport service from Thurston to Suffolk Rural College, Otley
View supporting evidence
Tender title and description state "Thurston to Suffolk Rural College, Otley (4-Seater)".
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 60000000 — Transport services (excluding waste transport)
View supporting evidence
Tender classification and primary classification record state CPV 60000000.
Route/service detail
97% confidenceFurther operating requirements are not supplied in the published data.
View supporting evidence
The description directs users to the tender portal for further details but supplies no service specification, timetable or mileage.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Sourcing route
98% confidenceMini competition under the stated Dynamic Purchasing System for Passenger Transport Services
View supporting evidence
Tender description says Suffolk County Council is seeking a mini competition against "The supply of Passenger Transport Services" DPS, OJEU Notice 2018/S 031-067685.
Procurement method
99% confidenceNot specified in the published record
View supporting evidence
procurement_method_details is "Not specified".
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceNumber of submissions, bidder identities, evaluation criteria and scores are unknown
View supporting evidence
Information not supplied in the published notice.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Published term
99% confidence12 October 2026 to 31 July 2027
View supporting evidence
Award contractPeriod provides these dates.
Extensions and options
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
Information not supplied in the published notice.
SME/VCSE suitability flags
98% confidenceTender record flags SME suitability: false; VCSE suitability: false
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability fields are sme false and vcse false.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Award structure
96% confidenceA single supplier is named for a small, specific 4-seat transport route.
View supporting evidence
One active award names Zanyar Ali Taxis for the route described in the tender title, with value £12,996.
Commercial transparency
99% confidenceThe published record provides the headline award value and term but no pricing breakdown, volumes, service levels or evaluation outcome.
View supporting evidence
Information not supplied in the published notice.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier identity limitation
99% confidenceThe named supplier is unverified: the Companies House matching workflow completed without a safe company match. The source name is retained as published, without implying Companies House verification.
View supporting evidence
supplier_identity_status is "checked_unmatched"; verified_company_name and verified_company_number are null.
Delivery geography
98% confidenceDelivery-location data includes broad and seemingly non-route-specific territories alongside IP1 2BX; the published data does not reliably establish service delivery geography beyond the route named in the title.
View supporting evidence
Delivery addresses list British Oversea Territories, Channel Islands, Europe, Isle of Man, Rest of the World, United Kingdom and IP1 2BX, while the title specifies Thurston to Suffolk Rural College, Otley.
Published detail gap
99% confidenceInformation not supplied in the published notice includes lot allocation, evaluation detail, bid count, pricing breakdown, service specification and extension terms.
View supporting evidence
No such fields or documents are included in the supplied record.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier name "Zanyar Ali Taxis" is unverified because the completed Companies House matching workflow found no safe company match; no Companies House verification is implied.
- The source does not explicitly evidence a signed contract, despite providing an active award and published contract period.
- Information not supplied in the published notice: bid count, bidder identities, evaluation criteria and scores, pricing breakdown, service specification, individual lot allocation, and extension or renewal terms.
- The delivery-location list contains broad territories that are inconsistent with a clearly local route title; it should not be treated as a reliable statement of service geography.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Suffolk County Council Passenger TransportThurstonSuffolk Rural College Otleypassenger transport awardZanyar Ali TaxisContracts FinderDPS mini competition
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was named in the award?
The published award names Zanyar Ali Taxis. The supplied verification record says this name was checked but could not be safely matched to a Companies House company.
What is the published award value?
£12,996 GBP.
When is the published contract period?
12 October 2026 to 31 July 2027. The source does not explicitly state that a contract was signed.
How was the requirement sourced?
The notice describes a mini competition under the stated Passenger Transport Services dynamic purchasing system.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.