AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
East Riding of Yorkshire Council published an award notice naming SAAF for HCC223147 Lot 1, described as face-to-face tuition in the HU3 area. The published award value is £0, and the supplier name remains unverified after a completed Companies House matching workflow.
Published outcomeOne active award record names SAAF. The notice is an award announcement; the supplied data does not explicitly confirm that a contract was signed.
Market significanceThis is a secondary-education-services award in Yorkshire and the Humber, but the commercial value is not meaningfully disclosed because the award record states £0.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
SAAF
85% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-5cddc469-d7f7-4315-9d62-c4daf371c10a-1 · Lots Lot 1 (face-to-face tuition, HU3 area) · £0 (published award value; not an evidenced commercial value) GBP · active award
View supporting evidence
The award identifies supplier "SAAF" and reports an award value of 0 GBP.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
Process notice type and award document title.
Award status
98% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award record status is "active".
Award date
98% confidence21 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award date: 2026-10-21.
Award notice publication
99% confidence21 October 2026, 13:03 BST
View supporting evidence
Award notice datePublished: 2026-10-21T13:03:48+01:00.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published award value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
Award value.amount is 0 and currency is GBP.
Pricing detail
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No pricing schedule, unit rates, or explanation of the £0 value is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender deadline
98% confidence19 May 2026, 12:00 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender period end date: 2026-05-19T12:00:00+01:00.
Award-level contract period
96% confidence10 June 2026 to 17 July 2026
View supporting evidence
Award contractPeriod: 2026-06-10 to 2026-07-17.
Process-level contract period
96% confidence20 May 2026 to 21 May 2026
View supporting evidence
Tender contractPeriod: 2026-05-20 to 2026-05-21.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
90% confidenceHCC223147 Lot 1: face-to-face tuition in the HU3 area
View supporting evidence
Process description: "HCC223147 LOT 1 FACE TO FACE TUTION HU3 AREA".
Category
99% confidenceSecondary education services (CPV 80200000)
View supporting evidence
Primary CPV classification supplied in the tender data.
Delivery region
96% confidenceYorkshire and the Humber, United Kingdom
View supporting evidence
Tender item delivery address.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement method
99% confidenceNot specified
View supporting evidence
procurementMethodDetails is "Not specified" and procurement_method is null.
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No bid count, bidder list, evaluation criteria, scores, or award rationale is supplied.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Award-level period
96% confidence10 June 2026 to 17 July 2026
View supporting evidence
The award record supplies this contractPeriod.
Signature or concluded-contract evidence
99% confidenceNot explicitly supplied
View supporting evidence
The source provides an active award and award notice, but no explicit signature or contract-conclusion field.
Extension or renewal terms
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension or renewal terms are supplied.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value disclosure
98% confidenceThe £0 award value should not be treated as the commercial value of the requirement.
View supporting evidence
The award record reports 0 GBP and supplies no pricing or explanatory information.
Timing anomaly
99% confidenceThe award notice was published after both supplied contract end dates.
View supporting evidence
Award notice published 21 October 2026; supplied end dates are 21 May 2026 and 17 July 2026.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Conflicting contract periods
99% confidenceThe process-level period (20–21 May 2026) differs from the award-level period (10 June–17 July 2026). Neither is selected as definitive.
View supporting evidence
Tender contractPeriod and award contractPeriod contain different dates.
Supplier verification limitation
99% confidenceSAAF is a checked-unmatched source name, not a verified Companies House identity.
View supporting evidence
supplier_identity_status is "checked_unmatched" and lookupDecision is "still_unmatched".
Published value limitation
99% confidenceThe record states £0 and gives no commercial breakdown or explanation.
View supporting evidence
Award value is 0 GBP; no pricing information is supplied.
Publication timing anomaly
99% confidenceThe award publication date follows the supplied end dates.
View supporting evidence
Notice publication is 21 October 2026; supplied end dates are in May and July 2026.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier name SAAF was checked against the Companies House workflow but no safe company match was found; it is therefore unverified.
- The source provides conflicting process-level and award-level contract periods.
- The published £0 award value is unexplained; actual contract value, pricing and payment basis are not supplied.
- No bid count, evaluation criteria, scores, award rationale, lot-level pricing, extension terms, or signed-contract evidence is supplied.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
HCC223147East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilSAAFface-to-face tuitionHU3secondary education servicesContracts Finder award
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was named in the HCC223147 Lot 1 award?
The award record names SAAF. The name is unverified because the completed matching workflow found no safe Companies House match.
What is the published value of the award?
The award record states £0 GBP. No pricing breakdown or explanation is supplied.
Was a signed contract confirmed?
No. The source is an active award notice and does not explicitly confirm contract signature.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.