AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
East Riding of Yorkshire Council published an active award for HCC304720, covering face-to-face tuition near the HU7 area. The published award names StudyMind as supplier, but that name remains unverified because the completed Companies House matching workflow did not identify a safe match.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded to StudyMind. The notice reports an award value of £0, so no substantive contract value is published.
Market significanceThis is a short-duration education-services award in Yorkshire and the Humber. Published data does not disclose competition, evaluation or pricing information.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
StudyMind
92% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-5a1f6f22-d566-4ef0-aac8-6bd08bbf18fc-1 · Lots Lot 1: Face to Face tuition near HU7 area · £0 reported; no substantive contract value published GBP · active award; supplier identity unverified
View supporting evidence
The active award names StudyMind as supplier and reports value amount 0 GBP. Supplier verification status is checked_unmatched after a completed lookup.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice; tender status complete; award status active
View supporting evidence
Process display status is "awarded"; tender status is "complete"; award status is "active".
Award publication
99% confidence21 October 2026, 13:04 BST
View supporting evidence
Award datePublished and award-notice document datePublished are 2026-10-21T13:04:12+01:00.
Award decision date
98% confidence21 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2026-10-21T00:00:00+01:00.
Contract period reported
99% confidence7 September 2026 to 18 December 2026
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod state startDate 2026-09-07 and endDate 2026-12-18T23:59:59Z.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published award value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
The award value is amount 0, currency GBP.
Interpretation of published value
95% confidenceNo substantive contract value is disclosed in the published award data
View supporting evidence
The only reported award value is £0; no alternative value, pricing schedule or value basis is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender submission deadline
99% confidence24 June 2026, 17:00 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender period endDate is 2026-06-24T17:00:00+01:00.
Reported contract start
99% confidence7 September 2026
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod startDate is 2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00.
Reported contract end
99% confidence18 December 2026
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod endDate is 2026-12-18T23:59:59Z.
Award notice published
99% confidence21 October 2026, 13:04 BST
View supporting evidence
Award notice document datePublished is 2026-10-21T13:04:12+01:00.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceLot 1, face-to-face tuition near the HU7 area
View supporting evidence
Process title is HCC304720 and description is "Lot 1, Face to Face tuition near HU7 area".
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 80100000 — Primary education services
View supporting evidence
Tender classification identifies CPV 80100000 as the primary classification.
Additional classification
99% confidenceCPV 80110000 — Pre-school education services
View supporting evidence
Tender additionalClassifications includes CPV 80110000.
Delivery region
98% confidenceYorkshire and the Humber, United Kingdom
View supporting evidence
Tender item deliveryAddresses specifies Yorkshire and the Humber, United Kingdom.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement method
99% confidenceNot specified
View supporting evidence
Process and tender procurementMethodDetails are "Not specified".
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
Information on bidder numbers, evaluation criteria, scores and selection rationale is not supplied in the published notice data.
SME/VCSE suitability flags
98% confidenceSME: no; VCSE: no
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability states sme false and vcse false.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Term
99% confidenceReported period: 7 September 2026 to 18 December 2026
View supporting evidence
Award contractPeriod gives these dates.
Extensions or renewal options
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension, option or renewal terms are supplied in the published notice data.
Execution status
96% confidenceUnknown; the data records an active award but does not explicitly confirm signature or contract execution
View supporting evidence
The record is an awarded contract notice with active award status; no signed-contract evidence is supplied.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value visibility
98% confidenceThe £0 published value prevents assessment of the commercial scale of this award
View supporting evidence
Award value is £0 and no alternative value or pricing breakdown is supplied.
Market visibility
98% confidenceThe notice identifies a face-to-face tuition requirement but does not disclose award rationale, bids or performance measures
View supporting evidence
Requirement description is supplied, while evaluation, bid and performance information is absent from the published data.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier identity limitation
99% confidenceStudyMind is an unverified source supplier name. The Companies House workflow completed without finding a safe company match; no Companies House verification is implied.
View supporting evidence
supplier_identity_status is checked_unmatched, with lookupStatus completed, lookupDecision still_unmatched, and no verified company name or number.
Value limitation
99% confidenceThe notice reports £0, with no value basis, alternative contract value or pricing detail supplied.
View supporting evidence
Award value is 0 GBP; process value fields and value basis are null.
Lot allocation limitation
98% confidenceThe requirement is described as Lot 1, but no structured lot identifier or individual lot-value allocation is supplied.
View supporting evidence
Process description names Lot 1; lots array is empty and award lot_ids_json is null.
Timing anomaly
99% confidenceThe reported contract start date precedes both the award decision date and award-notice publication date. The source does not explain this sequence.
View supporting evidence
Contract start is 7 September 2026; award date and publication are 21 October 2026.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- StudyMind has not been safely matched to a Companies House company and should be treated as an unverified source supplier name.
- The notice reports a £0 award value; substantive contract value, pricing and value basis are not supplied.
- The contract start date predates the award date and notice publication; the source provides no explanation.
- No structured lot identifier, lot allocation or individual lot value is provided.
- Information on procurement method, bidders, evaluation, award rationale, signature, extensions and renewal terms is not supplied in the published notice.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
HCC304720East Riding of Yorkshire CouncilStudyMindface-to-face tuitionHU7primary education servicesContracts Finder award
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who is named as the supplier for HCC304720?
The active award names StudyMind. This source name is unverified because a completed Companies House matching workflow found no safe company match.
What is the published value of the HCC304720 award?
The award notice reports £0 GBP. No substantive contract value or pricing detail is published.
What period is reported for the award?
The published contract period is 7 September 2026 to 18 December 2026. The data does not explicitly confirm that a contract was signed.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.