AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Knowsley Council published an award notice for videography supporting the Knowsley Business Awards. The notice names Square One Media Production as supplier for an award valued at £52,725.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded. The source records an award decision dated 8 September 2026 and an active award status; it does not explicitly state that a contract was signed.
Market significanceThis is a £52,725 services award for business-awards videography, classified under public relations consultancy and event services.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Square One Media Production
93% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-543441fe-02f9-421d-b93e-0f3c33ff7bb8-2 · 52725 GBP · active award
View supporting evidence
The award names 'Square One Media Production' as its sole supplier and records a value of GBP 52,725. Supplier verification status is checked_unmatched, so the source name remains unverified against Companies House.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
98% confidenceAwarded contract notice; tender status complete; award status active
View supporting evidence
Process display status is 'awarded'; source notice type is 'Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder'; tender status is 'complete'; award status is 'active'.
Award decision date
97% confidence8 September 2026
View supporting evidence
Award record date: 2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00.
Contract signature
99% confidenceUnknown; not explicitly evidenced
View supporting evidence
The supplied award notice data contains no signature or contract-conclusion field.
Award notice publication
99% confidence19 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award notice datePublished and process published_at: 2026-10-19T17:38:11+01:00.
VALUES
Published values explained
Award value
98% confidence£52,725
View supporting evidence
Award value: 52725 GBP. The award has one named supplier, and the notice does not identify lots or separate value allocations.
Value basis
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No value basis, pricing breakdown, VAT treatment, or minimum/maximum range is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender submission deadline
98% confidence3 September 2026, 09:30 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender period end date: 2026-09-03T09:30:00+01:00.
Award decision
97% confidence8 September 2026
View supporting evidence
Award date: 2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00.
Award-record contract period
94% confidence16 October 2026 to 15 October 2029
View supporting evidence
The award record contractPeriod is 2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00 to 2029-10-15T23:59:59+01:00.
2026 awards ceremony
91% confidence12 November 2026
View supporting evidence
The tender description states that the 2026 event will take place on 12 November.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceVideography for the Knowsley Business Awards
View supporting evidence
Process and tender title: '021352 - Videography for the Knowsley Business Awards'.
Purpose
91% confidenceSupport the annual awards ceremony, which recognises Knowsley businesses and individuals and enables shortlisted organisations to showcase achievements.
View supporting evidence
Tender description.
Primary classification
98% confidenceCPV 79416200 — Public relations consultancy services
View supporting evidence
Tender primary classification.
Additional classification
98% confidenceCPV 79952000 — Event services
View supporting evidence
Tender additional classification.
Lots
99% confidenceNo lot structure or lot allocation published
View supporting evidence
No lots are supplied; award lot_ids_json is null.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procedure
99% confidenceSelective procurement; restricted procedure
View supporting evidence
Procurement method is 'selective' and procurement method details are 'Restricted procedure'.
SME suitability
96% confidenceMarked suitable for SMEs
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability.sme is true.
VCSE suitability
96% confidenceNot marked suitable for VCSEs
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability.vcse is false.
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
Information on bidder numbers, tenderers, scores, evaluation criteria, and award rationale is not supplied.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Award-record term
94% confidence16 October 2026 to 15 October 2029
View supporting evidence
Award contractPeriod dates.
Extensions and renewal options
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension, option, or renewal clause is supplied.
Conflicting term in tender data
99% confidenceTender-level contract period is 23 September 2026 to 22 September 2029
View supporting evidence
Tender contractPeriod differs from the award-record contractPeriod.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Award structure
97% confidenceSingle published award with one named supplier and one published aggregate value
View supporting evidence
One award record names one supplier and states GBP 52,725; no lots are published.
Commercial scope signal
95% confidenceThe requirement links videography to an annual business-awards event, but the notice does not specify deliverables, volumes, formats, or service levels.
View supporting evidence
Tender description identifies videography for the awards; no detailed specification is supplied.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier verification limitation
99% confidenceThe named supplier is unverified against Companies House
View supporting evidence
The identity-check workflow completed with status checked_unmatched/still_unmatched; no verified legal name or company number is provided.
Inconsistent contract periods
99% confidenceTender-level and award-level dates conflict
View supporting evidence
Tender dates are 23 September 2026 to 22 September 2029, while award dates are 16 October 2026 to 15 October 2029. Neither is selected as definitive.
Published information gap
99% confidenceInformation not supplied in the published notice includes signature status, detailed deliverables, pricing, evaluation, bid counts, lot allocation, and extension terms.
View supporting evidence
These fields are absent from the supplied source data.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier name 'Square One Media Production' was checked but no safe Companies House match was found; it must be treated as unverified.
- The tender-level contract period and award-level contract period differ; the source does not resolve which dates govern.
- The notice does not explicitly evidence contract signature or conclusion.
- No detailed specification, deliverables, pricing schedule, evaluation outcome, bidder count, lot allocation, extension terms, or renewal plan is published.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Knowsley CouncilKnowsley Business Awardsvideography contractSquare One Media ProductionContracts Finderevent servicespublic relations consultancy services
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was named in the award for Knowsley Business Awards videography?
The award notice names Square One Media Production. The completed identity check did not find a safe Companies House match, so this source-supplied name is unverified.
What is the published value of the award?
The published award value is £52,725.
When does the published award-record term run?
The award record gives 16 October 2026 to 15 October 2029. The tender data contains different dates, so the published dates are inconsistent.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.