AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for works described as a shower-room extension and ramped access. One active award is recorded, to a supplier identified only by Companies House number 4387422; no supplier legal name is supplied.
Published outcomeAward notice published; the record shows an active award dated 8 August 2023. The source provides contract-period dates but does not state that a contract was signed.
Market significanceA short-duration building-extension and adaptation requirement, with an unallocated published tender value of £57,000 and no disclosed evaluation or competition information.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Unverified supplier (GB-COH-4387422)
97% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-22afb56d-7a8e-4c67-9bc0-ce41653fb334-1 · Not individually disclosed GBP · Awarded supplier; legal name not supplied
View supporting evidence
The award names supplier party GB-COH-4387422. That party has Companies House identifier 4387422 but no name or legalName field in the supplied data.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
The process notice type and award document are both labelled “Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder”.
Award status
99% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award ocds-b5fd17-22afb56d-7a8e-4c67-9bc0-ce41653fb334-1 has status “active”.
Award date
99% confidence8 August 2023
View supporting evidence
The award record gives date 2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00.
Contract signature
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No executed-contract or signature information is supplied.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published tender value
99% confidence£57,000
View supporting evidence
The tender value is amount 57000, currency GBP.
Award-record value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
The award record value is amount 0, currency GBP.
Supplier allocation
99% confidenceNot disclosed
View supporting evidence
No individual supplier or lot value allocation is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender deadline
99% confidence7 July 2023, 17:50 BST
View supporting evidence
The tender period end date is 2023-07-07T17:50:00+01:00.
Award date
99% confidence8 August 2023
View supporting evidence
The award date is 2023-08-08T00:00:00+01:00.
Recorded contract start
99% confidence9 October 2023
View supporting evidence
The tender and award contract-period start date is 2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00.
Recorded contract end
99% confidence2 November 2023
View supporting evidence
The tender and award contract-period end date is 2023-11-02T23:59:59Z.
Award notice publication
99% confidence8 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The process, award document and release history give publication date 2026-10-08T15:35:23+01:00.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceShower-room extension and ramped access from the rear to the front at the side of the house
View supporting evidence
This is the supplied tender description.
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
The main procurement category is “works”.
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
The supplied primary CPV classification is 45262800, described as Building extension work.
Lot reference
93% confidenceLot 16 — Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
This appears in the opportunity title; no separate lot record or allocation is supplied.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement method
99% confidenceNot supplied
View supporting evidence
The procurement_method and procurement_method_details fields are blank or null.
Competition and evaluation
99% confidenceNot supplied
View supporting evidence
No bidder count, tenderer identities, evaluation criteria, scores or award rationale is supplied.
SME/VCSE suitability
99% confidenceMarked suitable for SMEs and VCSEs
View supporting evidence
The tender suitability fields set sme and vcse to true.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Recorded period
99% confidence9 October 2023 to 2 November 2023
View supporting evidence
The tender and award records contain these contract-period dates.
Extensions or options
99% confidenceNot supplied
View supporting evidence
No extension, option or variation terms are supplied.
Contract conclusion
98% confidenceNot confirmed
View supporting evidence
An active award and contract-period dates are recorded, but the source does not explicitly confirm execution or signature.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value interpretation
99% confidence£57,000 should not be treated as an award allocation
View supporting evidence
The tender value is £57,000 whereas the award record is £0; no explanation or allocation is supplied.
Delivery geography
93% confidenceBroad delivery territories are listed, without a specific site
View supporting evidence
The item lists United Kingdom and several wider territories, while the requirement describes a house adaptation and gives no delivery address.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier name missing
99% confidenceThe awarded supplier cannot be named safely
View supporting evidence
The supplier party provides only Companies House number 4387422 and no legal or trading name.
Value discrepancy
99% confidenceTender value is £57,000 but award value is £0
View supporting evidence
Both values are present in the supplied record; no reconciliation is published.
Chronology anomaly
99% confidenceThe award notice publication date is after the recorded award and contract-period dates
View supporting evidence
Publication is 8 October 2026, while award is 8 August 2023 and the recorded period ends 2 November 2023.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier legal name is not supplied; only Companies House identifier 4387422 is present, and no supplier-verification result is available.
- The source reports £57,000 at tender level and £0 on the award record, without explaining the difference or allocating a value to the supplier.
- The publication date of 8 October 2026 is later than the recorded 2023 award and contract-period dates.
- Information not supplied in the published notice includes procurement method, bid count, evaluation, award rationale, pricing breakdown, separate lot record, site-specific delivery location, extension terms and contract-signature evidence.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Independence C I Cmajor adaptationsbuilding extension workshower room extensionramped accessContracts FinderLot 16
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won the contract?
The award identifies a supplier only by Companies House number 4387422; no legal name is supplied.
What is the published value?
The tender record shows £57,000, while the award record shows £0. No supplier allocation or explanation is published.
Was the contract signed?
The supplied record does not explicitly confirm contract signature or execution.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.