AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Kirklees Council awarded a framework call-off for Civil Engineering Level 3 and 4 apprenticeship delivery to Leeds College of Building. The published award value is £309,000 and the award is marked active.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded for Leeds College of Building, with a published value of £309,000.
Market significanceThis is a regional public-sector apprenticeship training requirement covering civil engineering Levels 3 and 4, with delivery stated for Yorkshire and the Humber.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Leeds College of Building
95% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-1c9168c2-09f2-431b-98fa-0778ae69217d-1 · 309000 GBP · active
View supporting evidence
The active award identifies Leeds College of Building as its supplier and states an award value of £309,000.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice; award status active
View supporting evidence
The process is labelled “Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder”, stage is “award”, and the award status is “active”.
Award date
98% confidence1 September 2026
View supporting evidence
The award record date is 2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00.
Published date
99% confidence13 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The award notice datePublished is 2026-10-13T13:05:52+01:00.
Contract start
98% confidence1 September 2026
View supporting evidence
The published contract period startDate is 2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published award value
98% confidence£309,000
View supporting evidence
The award value is stated as amount 309000, currency GBP. There is one listed supplier on the award.
Value basis
98% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No value basis, pricing breakdown, VAT treatment or annual allocation is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender submission deadline
98% confidence31 August 2026, 17:00 BST
View supporting evidence
The tenderPeriod endDate is 2026-08-31T17:00:00+01:00.
Award date
98% confidence1 September 2026
View supporting evidence
The award date is recorded as 2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00.
Published award notice
99% confidence13 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The award notice was published on 2026-10-13T13:05:52+01:00.
Stated contract end
98% confidence28 February 2032
View supporting evidence
The published contractPeriod endDate is 2032-02-28T23:59:59Z.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceDelivery of Civil Engineering Level 3 and Level 4 apprenticeships for new Council apprentice civil engineers
View supporting evidence
The description states that the appointed provider will deliver Civil Engineering Levels 3 and 4 to new apprentices working with Kirklees Council as Apprentice Civil Engineers.
Initial intake
98% confidence4 apprentices
View supporting evidence
The description states: “The initial recruitment will be 4 apprentices”.
Potential annual cohorts
95% confidenceUp to 5 Level 3 cohorts and 3 Level 4 cohorts per year
View supporting evidence
The description states these maximum cohort volumes.
Delivery area
94% confidenceYorkshire and the Humber, United Kingdom
View supporting evidence
The tender item lists Yorkshire and the Humber as the delivery region.
Published classification
99% confidenceCPV 45214800 — Training facilities building
View supporting evidence
The primary published CPV classification is 45214800, described as “Training facilities building”.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procedure
99% confidenceSelective; call-off from a framework agreement
View supporting evidence
The procurementMethod is “selective” and procurementMethodDetails states “Call-off from a framework agreement”.
Competition data
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
The notice supplies no bidder count, evaluation scores, ranking or award rationale.
SME and VCSE suitability flags
97% confidenceBoth marked false
View supporting evidence
The tender suitability fields show sme: false and vcse: false.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Published contract period
98% confidence1 September 2026 to 28 February 2032
View supporting evidence
The award contractPeriod gives these start and end dates.
Initial term described in narrative
98% confidence1 September 2026 to 28 February 2030
View supporting evidence
The description says the contract will commence on 1 September 2026 until 28 February 2030.
Extension option described in narrative
98% confidenceTwo further 12-month extensions, potentially to 28 February 2032
View supporting evidence
The description states an option to extend for “2 x 12 month periods until 28 February 2032”.
Contract execution
99% confidenceNot explicitly stated
View supporting evidence
The record reports an active award and contract period but does not explicitly state that a contract was signed.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Commercial structure
98% confidenceFramework call-off for apprenticeship training delivery
View supporting evidence
The procurement method details identify a call-off from a framework agreement, and the scope concerns Level 3 and 4 civil engineering apprenticeship delivery.
Award-value interpretation
98% confidenceThe £309,000 figure is published for the single recorded award; no annual, cohort-level or extension-period pricing is provided.
View supporting evidence
The award lists one supplier and £309,000, while the source does not provide a price breakdown.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier identity verification
99% confidenceUnverified supplier identity
View supporting evidence
Companies House matching was completed with lookup decision “still_unmatched” and supplier_identity_status “checked_unmatched”; no verified company name or number is supplied.
Term presentation
98% confidencePublished records distinguish an initial narrative term ending in 2030 and extension options through 2032, while the award contract period runs through 2032.
View supporting evidence
The description and award contractPeriod provide these different term presentations.
Published classification relevance
94% confidenceThe primary CPV is “Training facilities building”, which does not plainly describe the apprenticeship-training scope.
View supporting evidence
The CPV description is “Training facilities building”, whereas the narrative describes apprenticeship delivery.
Competition and evaluation information
99% confidenceInformation not supplied in the published notice.
View supporting evidence
No bidder numbers, scoring, ranking, evaluation rationale or bid prices are provided.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- Leeds College of Building is a source-supplied, unverified supplier name: the completed Companies House workflow found no safe company match, so no Companies House verification is implied.
- The source presents the term as an initial period to 28 February 2030 plus extension options to 28 February 2032, but also records the award contract period through 28 February 2032; the notice does not clarify whether extensions have been exercised.
- Information not supplied in the published notice includes individual cohort pricing, pricing basis, VAT treatment, bidder count, evaluation scores, award rationale, framework identity, lot allocation and a contract-signature confirmation.
- The published primary CPV classification, “Training facilities building”, appears potentially inconsistent with the stated apprenticeship-training scope.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Kirklees CouncilLeeds College of Buildingcivil engineering apprenticeshipsapprenticeship trainingframework call-offpublic procurement
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was awarded Kirklees Council's Civil Engineering Apprenticeships requirement?
The active award names Leeds College of Building. Its identity remains unverified because the supplied Companies House matching workflow found no safe company match.
What is the published value of the award?
The published award value is £309,000.
What is being delivered?
Civil Engineering Level 3 and Level 4 apprenticeship provision for new apprentices working with Kirklees Council as Apprentice Civil Engineers.
What is the stated term?
The narrative describes an initial term to 28 February 2030 with two possible 12-month extensions; the published award contract period ends on 28 February 2032.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.