AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Redditch Borough Council published an award notice for the direct award of bin-store supply, installation and associated products via ESPO framework 615_25. The notice names Streetspace Group as supplier and states an award value of £1.8 million for 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded, with a published award date of 16 October 2026. The notice records a future contract period but does not explicitly confirm signature.
Market significanceThis is a £1.8 million public-sector goods award for waste and rubbish container-related infrastructure, routed through an ESPO framework.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Streetspace Group
91% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-19cf1ad1-24c3-442a-bb79-8e9d7797dcc5-1 · 1800000 GBP · active
View supporting evidence
The award names "Streetspace Group" as supplier. The £1,800,000 value is recorded against the single award, not as a separately verified supplier-specific allocation.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Published notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
Document description and release history.
Award status
98% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award status is recorded as "active".
Award date
98% confidence16 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Award date: 2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00.
Contract signature status
98% confidenceUnknown; not explicitly stated
View supporting evidence
The supplied award notice records an active award and contract period but provides no explicit signature information.
Planned contract start
98% confidence1 November 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract period start: 2026-11-01T00:00:00Z.
Planned contract end
98% confidence31 October 2029
View supporting evidence
Contract period end: 2029-10-31T23:59:59Z.
VALUES
Published values explained
Award value
99% confidence£1,800,000 GBP
View supporting evidence
Award value: amount 1800000, currency GBP.
Value basis
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No value basis, pricing structure, quantity or VAT treatment is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender response deadline
97% confidence1 September 2026, 23:59 BST
View supporting evidence
Tender period end: 2026-09-01T23:59:00+01:00.
Award published
99% confidence16 October 2026, 14:38 BST
View supporting evidence
Award notice publication: 2026-10-16T14:38:46+01:00.
Contract period
99% confidence1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029
View supporting evidence
Published contract period dates.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
98% confidenceSupply and installation of bin stores and associated products
View supporting evidence
Opportunity title and description.
Primary category
99% confidenceGoods
View supporting evidence
Main procurement category is "goods".
CPV
99% confidence34928480 — Waste and rubbish containers and bins
View supporting evidence
Tender classification.
Delivery area
95% confidenceEngland, United Kingdom
View supporting evidence
Tender item delivery address specifies England, United Kingdom.
Lots
99% confidenceNo lot information supplied
View supporting evidence
No lots are provided and the award has no lot IDs.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement method
99% confidenceDirect award
View supporting evidence
Procurement method and method details are both recorded as direct/direct award.
Framework route
97% confidenceESPO 615_25
View supporting evidence
The title and description state that the award is via ESPO 615_25.
Competition information
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
The notice provides no bidder count, tenderer names, evaluation scores or ranking.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Published duration
99% confidence3 years
View supporting evidence
The stated period runs from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029.
Extensions or options
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No extension, option or variation terms are supplied.
SME suitability
96% confidenceYes
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability identifies SME as true.
VCSE suitability
96% confidenceNo
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability identifies VCSE as false.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Route-to-market observation
98% confidenceThe buyer used a direct award route through ESPO 615_25.
View supporting evidence
Published procurement method is direct award and the title references ESPO 615_25.
Addressable requirement
97% confidenceThe published scope combines supply and installation of bin stores with associated products.
View supporting evidence
Opportunity title and description.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier identity limitation
99% confidenceStreetspace Group is an unverified source name
View supporting evidence
The completed Companies House workflow returned checked_unmatched; no verified company name or number is supplied.
Award-value allocation
96% confidence£1.8 million is recorded at award level
View supporting evidence
The notice contains one supplier and one award, but does not explicitly state a supplier-level allocation or pricing breakdown.
Publication completeness
99% confidenceInformation not supplied in the published notice includes signature status, detailed specification, lots, quantities, pricing, evaluation and bidder information.
View supporting evidence
These fields are absent from the supplied record.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier source name, Streetspace Group, could not be safely matched to a Companies House entity and is therefore unverified.
- The notice does not explicitly confirm that a contract has been signed.
- No lot structure, individual lot values, quantities, pricing breakdown, technical specification, bid count, evaluation information or award rationale is published.
- No extension or option provisions are supplied.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Redditch Borough CouncilStreetspace GroupESPO 615_25bin storeswaste containersdirect awardpublic procurement
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was named in the award?
The notice names Streetspace Group. Its name remains unverified because the completed Companies House matching workflow found no safe company match.
What is the award value?
The award notice records £1,800,000 GBP at award level.
When does the stated contract period run?
The published period runs from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2029.
Was this competitively tendered?
The notice records a direct award via ESPO 615_25. It does not publish competition or evaluation details.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.