AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Isle of Wight Council awarded a direct, below-threshold works contract to M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED for chalk surfacing of about 850 metres of the King Charles III England Coast Path at Afton Down, following the Tennyson Trail route.
Published outcomeThe published contract record is active, was signed on 25 September 2026, and runs from 1 to 30 October 2026.
Market significanceThis is a small, short-duration local path-surfacing works contract funded entirely by an England Coast Path establishment grant.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
99% confidenceAward 1 · Lots 1 · Not separately stated at award level; contract total is £41,466 excluding VAT (£49,759 including VAT). GBP · verified; award active
View supporting evidence
Award 1 names supplier GB-COH-02773548. Supplier verification confirms M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED against Companies House number 02773548. The linked contract has a total value of GBP 41,466 net and GBP 49,759 gross.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Published notice
99% confidenceContract details notice published 15 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract document 097689-2026 is described as a Contract details notice and has datePublished 2026-10-15T20:22:04+01:00.
Award status
99% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award 1 has status active.
Contract status
99% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 has status active.
Contract signature
99% confidence25 September 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 dateSigned is 2026-09-25T00:00:00+01:00.
Contract period
99% confidence1 October 2026 to 30 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 period startDate is 2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00 and endDate is 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z.
VALUES
Published values explained
Contract value excluding VAT
99% confidence£41,466
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 value.amount is 41466 GBP.
Contract value including VAT
99% confidence£49,759
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 value.amountGross is 49759 GBP.
Value allocation
92% confidenceOne supplier and one related lot; no separate lot value published.
View supporting evidence
Award 1 names one supplier and relates to lot 1; the lot record contains no value.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Contract signed
99% confidence25 September 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 dateSigned is 2026-09-25.
Contract start
99% confidence1 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 period.startDate is 2026-10-01.
Contract end
99% confidence30 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 period.endDate is 2026-10-30T23:59:59Z.
Notice published
99% confidence15 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The contract details notice datePublished is 2026-10-15.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
98% confidenceChalk path surfacing for approximately 850 metres of the King Charles III England Coast Path at Afton Down, following the Tennyson Trail route.
View supporting evidence
Tender title and description state the location, surfacing type, route and approximate distance.
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
Award 1 mainProcurementCategory is works.
Classification
99% confidenceCPV 45000000 — Construction work
View supporting evidence
Award item 1 lists CPV 45000000 with description Construction work.
Delivery area
95% confidenceUKJ34, United Kingdom
View supporting evidence
Award item delivery address specifies region UKJ34 and country GB.
Funding
98% confidence100% funded by an England Coast Path establishment grant
View supporting evidence
The tender description states that the scheme is 100% funded by an ECP establishment grant.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procedure
99% confidenceDirect procurement
View supporting evidence
Tender procurementMethod is direct.
Procedure detail
99% confidenceBelow threshold — without competition
View supporting evidence
Tender procurementMethodDetails states Below threshold - without competition.
Threshold status
99% confidenceBelow threshold
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 aboveThreshold is false.
Competition information
97% confidenceNo competitive process is indicated by the published procedure detail.
View supporting evidence
The notice states Below threshold - without competition; bidder numbers and evaluation information are not supplied.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Term
98% confidence30 days by stated calendar dates, from 1 to 30 October 2026
View supporting evidence
Contract period runs from 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-30.
Extension or renewal terms
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension or renewal provisions are supplied in the published data.
Contract form or pricing basis
98% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
The published contract data provides total net and gross amounts but no pricing mechanism or contract form.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Commercial profile
96% confidenceA short-duration, local civil works requirement with a published net value of £41,466.
View supporting evidence
The contract is for path surfacing, has a 1–30 October 2026 term, and states a GBP 41,466 net value.
Funding dependency
98% confidenceThe published description identifies grant funding for the scheme.
View supporting evidence
The description says the scheme is 100% funded by an ECP establishment grant.
Route to market
99% confidenceThe buyer used a below-threshold direct procurement without competition.
View supporting evidence
Tender procedure detail is Below threshold - without competition.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier identity quality
99% confidenceVerified
View supporting evidence
The supplier was matched by Companies House number 02773548; verified company name is M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED.
Value transparency
98% confidenceContract-level net and gross values are published; no individual lot value is supplied.
View supporting evidence
Contract 1 provides GBP 41,466 net and GBP 49,759 gross, while lot 1 has no value.
Award-date transparency
99% confidenceAward date not supplied in the published data.
View supporting evidence
Award 1 award_date is null and no award date appears in the embedded award record.
Competition and evaluation transparency
99% confidenceBid count, tenderers, evaluation criteria, scores and award rationale are not supplied in the published notice.
View supporting evidence
No such fields appear in the supplied published data.
Lot detail
99% confidenceLot 1 is identified but has no published title or description.
View supporting evidence
Lot 1 title and description are null in the supplied lot record.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- Information not supplied in the published notice: award date, bidder count, tenderer identities, evaluation criteria, scores, award rationale, pricing breakdown and contract form.
- Lot 1 has no published title, description or separate value.
- No extension or renewal provisions are published. The re-procurement horizon is only an estimate derived from the explicit contract end date.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDIsle of Wight CouncilAfton DownKing Charles III England Coast Pathpath surfacingconstruction workdirect procurement
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won the Afton Down Coast Path surfacing contract?
M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED, verified against Companies House number 02773548.
What is the contract value?
The published contract value is £41,466 excluding VAT and £49,759 including VAT.
When does the contract run?
The published contract period is 1 October to 30 October 2026; it was signed on 25 September 2026.
How was the contract procured?
The notice records a direct, below-threshold procurement without competition.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.