AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for a ground-floor extension under ARMI DPS Lot 16, covering major adaptations, extensions and conversions. The award record names a supplier only by Companies House identifier GB-COH-07755706; no supplier legal name was supplied.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded, dated 15 February 2023. The notice is an award announcement; the supplied data does not explicitly confirm contract signature.
Market significanceThis is a works procurement classified as building extension work. The notice-level value is £56,619.80, while the individual award value is recorded as £0, creating an unresolved value discrepancy.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Unverified supplier (Companies House ID 07755706)
90% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-ed921c8a-ba97-4666-838d-d28a21ce9239-1 · Lots Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions · £0 recorded on the award; no supplier-specific award value can be established GBP · active
View supporting evidence
The award names supplier ID GB-COH-07755706, but the supplied party record contains no supplier name. The award value is £0.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice; source record complete
View supporting evidence
Process display status is 'awarded', source status is 'complete', and notice type is 'Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder'.
Award status
98% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
The sole award has status 'active'.
Award decision date
98% confidence15 February 2023
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2023-02-15.
Contract conclusion
94% confidenceNot explicitly confirmed
View supporting evidence
The source provides an active award and contract-period fields but no explicit signature or contract-conclusion field.
VALUES
Published values explained
Notice-level tender value
98% confidence£56,619.80
View supporting evidence
Tender value amount is 56619.8 GBP; process value maximum is also 56619.8 GBP.
Award-record value
99% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
The sole award value is recorded as 0 GBP.
Attributable supplier value
97% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
The £56,619.80 tender-level value conflicts with the £0 award record and is not explicitly allocated to the supplier.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Tender submission deadline
98% confidence2 December 2022, 07:53 UTC
View supporting evidence
Tender period end date is 2022-12-02T07:53:00Z.
Award date
98% confidence15 February 2023
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2023-02-15.
Recorded contract period start
98% confidence14 November 2023
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contract period start date is 2023-11-14.
Recorded contract period end
98% confidence14 November 2023
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contract period end date is 2023-11-14T23:59:59Z.
Notice publication date
99% confidence8 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The award notice document and release history are dated 2026-10-08.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceGround Floor Extension
View supporting evidence
The tender description states 'Ground Floor Extension'.
Procurement route / lot reference
98% confidenceARMI DPS Lot 16: Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
Process title states 'ARMI DPS Award Notice Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions'.
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
Main procurement category is 'works'.
Classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
Primary CPV classification is 45262800, described as Building extension work.
Delivery geography
91% confidenceBroadly listed across the United Kingdom and several international territories/regions
View supporting evidence
The item lists delivery countries as United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Isle of Man, Europe, British Oversea Territories and Rest of the World; no specific project location is stated.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procedure
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
Procurement method and procurement method details are blank/null in the supplied record.
Competitive response data
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
No bidder count, tenderer identities, scores or evaluation information is supplied.
SME / VCSE suitability
98% confidenceMarked suitable for SMEs and VCSEs
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability flags show sme=true and vcse=true.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Recorded contract period
98% confidence14 November 2023 to 14 November 2023
View supporting evidence
The tender and award contract-period fields specify those dates.
Extensions or renewal options
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension, option or renewal terms are supplied.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value interpretation
98% confidenceThe published £56,619.80 notice-level value should not be treated as a supplier-specific award value.
View supporting evidence
Tender value is £56,619.80, whereas the sole award record is £0 and provides no allocation narrative.
Timing observation
99% confidenceThe award notice was published substantially after the recorded award and contract-period dates.
View supporting evidence
Award date is 15 February 2023, recorded period is 14 November 2023, and notice publication is 8 October 2026.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier-name completeness
99% confidenceSupplier legal name is not supplied
View supporting evidence
The supplier party has a Companies House identifier but no name or legalName; supplier verification is marked not applicable.
Value discrepancy
99% confidenceUnresolved discrepancy between £56,619.80 tender value and £0 award value
View supporting evidence
Tender value is 56619.8 GBP and the sole award value is 0 GBP.
Contract-period anomaly
99% confidenceRecorded start and end dates fall on the same day
View supporting evidence
Contract period runs from 2023-11-14T00:00:00Z to 2023-11-14T23:59:59Z.
Publication timing
99% confidenceAward notice publication is dated 8 October 2026, after the recorded award and contract-period dates
View supporting evidence
Release history/document date is 2026-10-08; award date is 2023-02-15; contract period is 2023-11-14.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- No supplier legal name is published: the source supplies only Companies House identifier 07755706, and supplier verification is marked not applicable.
- The £56,619.80 tender-level value conflicts with the £0 award-record value; no supplier-specific value can be determined.
- The recorded contract start and end occur on the same day, with no explanation of duration or completion.
- No explicit signature, contract-conclusion confirmation, procedure, bidder count, evaluation, lot allocation detail, pricing breakdown, extension or renewal terms are supplied.
- The award notice publication date is later than the recorded award and contract-period dates.
- Delivery countries are broad and do not identify the physical location of the ground-floor extension.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Independence C I CARMI DPSLot 16ground floor extensionbuilding extension workContracts Finder awardCPV 45262800
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who was awarded the Independence C I C ground-floor extension requirement?
The record identifies the supplier only by Companies House ID 07755706. No supplier legal name is supplied.
What was the contract value?
The notice-level tender value is £56,619.80, but the sole award record shows £0. The data does not establish a supplier-specific awarded value.
When was the award made?
The recorded award date is 15 February 2023. The award notice was published on 8 October 2026.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.