AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for ground-floor bedroom extension and shower works under ARMI DPS Lot 16. The notice identifies one supplier by Companies House identifier GB-COH-6659934, but does not provide a supplier name.
Published outcomeThe source records one active award dated 20 December 2022. It does not explicitly confirm contract signature.
Market significanceThis is a small, specific building-extension requirement. Published value fields conflict: the tender-level value is £64,250 while the award record shows £0.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Supplier not named in supplied data (GB-COH-6659934)
90% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-e2632eb9-490f-46a9-903c-13245da26e1d-1 · Unallocated; award record value is £0 GBP · active award
View supporting evidence
The award names supplier reference GB-COH-6659934, while the parties data provides no supplier name. The award status is active and its value is 0 GBP.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice status
98% confidenceAwarded contract notice; source status complete
View supporting evidence
Process display_status is "awarded", source_status is "complete", and notice type is "Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder".
Award record status
98% confidenceActive award
View supporting evidence
Award ocds-b5fd17-e2632eb9-490f-46a9-903c-13245da26e1d-1 has status "active".
Contract signature
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No supplied field explicitly states that a contract was signed or concluded.
VALUES
Published values explained
Tender-level published value
98% confidence£64,250
View supporting evidence
Tender value is stated as 64250 GBP; process value_max is also 64250.
Award-record value
98% confidence£0
View supporting evidence
The sole award record states value amount 0 GBP.
Value interpretation
98% confidenceNo reliable awarded contract value can be determined from the supplied data
View supporting evidence
The tender-level £64,250 value conflicts with the £0 value in the award record.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Award date
98% confidence20 December 2022
View supporting evidence
The award record date is 2022-12-20T00:00:00Z.
Recorded contract period start
98% confidence13 February 2023
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod startDate are 2023-02-13T00:00:00Z.
Recorded contract period end
98% confidence31 May 2023
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod endDate are 2023-05-31T23:59:59+01:00.
Award notice publication
98% confidence8 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The process and award notice document were published on 2026-10-08.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceGround floor bedroom extension and shower
View supporting evidence
The tender description states "Ground floor bedroom extension and shower".
Lot context
98% confidenceARMI DPS Lot 16: Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
This wording appears in the process title.
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
The primary classification is CPV 45262800 with description "Building extension work".
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
The process main_category and tender mainProcurementCategory are works.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement route
99% confidenceNot stated
View supporting evidence
procurement_method and procurement_method_details are null/empty in the supplied data.
Competition information
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No bid count, bidder list, evaluation result, or scoring information is supplied.
Submission deadline
98% confidence14 December 2022, 17:04 UTC
View supporting evidence
The tenderPeriod endDate is 2022-12-14T17:04:00Z.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Recorded term
98% confidence13 February 2023 to 31 May 2023
View supporting evidence
The tender and award records contain this contractPeriod.
Extensions or options
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension, option, or renewal terms are supplied.
SME and VCSE suitability
97% confidenceMarked suitable for SME and VCSE
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability flags sme and vcse as true.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Commercial value visibility
98% confidenceAwarded value is unclear
View supporting evidence
The source presents £64,250 at tender level and £0 on the award record, without a reconciliation or pricing breakdown.
Demand profile
94% confidenceDefined adaptation works rather than a broad programme scope
View supporting evidence
The description specifies a ground-floor bedroom extension and shower.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier name absent
99% confidenceThe supplier is identifiable only by GB-COH-6659934 in the supplied notice
View supporting evidence
No supplier name is present in the supplier party or awards data.
Conflicting values
99% confidenceTender value £64,250 conflicts with award value £0
View supporting evidence
Tender value is 64250 GBP and award value is 0 GBP.
Publication timing anomaly
99% confidenceThe award notice was published after the recorded contract period ended
View supporting evidence
Recorded end date is 31 May 2023; award notice publication is 8 October 2026.
Information not supplied in the published notice
99% confidenceNo contract signature confirmation, procurement method, bid count, evaluation details, lot allocation, or extension terms
View supporting evidence
These fields are absent, null, empty, or not stated in the supplied data.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplied notice does not provide a legal supplier name; only Companies House identifier GB-COH-6659934 is present.
- Published value fields are inconsistent: £64,250 at tender level and £0 on the award record.
- The award notice was published on 8 October 2026, after the recorded contract period of 13 February 2023 to 31 May 2023.
- Information not supplied in the published notice includes contract signature status, procurement method, bidder numbers, evaluation outcomes, lot allocation, individual lot values, pricing detail, and extension or renewal terms.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Independence C I CARMI DPSLot 16major adaptationsbuilding extension workground floor bedroom extensionContracts Finder award
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won this award?
The notice identifies one supplier by Companies House identifier GB-COH-6659934, but does not supply its name.
What was the contract value?
The supplied data conflicts: it shows £64,250 at tender level and £0 on the award record, so a reliable awarded value cannot be confirmed.
Was the contract signed?
Unknown. The supplied data records an active award but does not explicitly confirm signature.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.