AWARD OUTCOME
What happened
Independence C I C published an award notice for major home adaptation works: a ground-floor bedroom and accessible bathroom extension, plus internal bathroom/toilet alterations. The award record identifies a supplier only by Companies House number 3402154, without a legal name.
Published outcomeOne active award is recorded, dated 30 May 2025. The notice records a contract period from 3 September 2025 to 24 February 2026, but does not explicitly state that a contract was signed.
Market significanceThis is a small-to-mid-value building-extension opportunity within ARMI DPS Lot 16, relevant to contractors delivering accessible residential adaptations.
AWARDED SUPPLIERS AND LOTS
1 supplier record analysed
Unverified supplier (Companies House number 3402154; legal name not supplied)
90% confidenceAward ocds-b5fd17-2fde099f-4c97-40f2-a4b9-22114b9f79df-1 · Lots Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions · Unknown; award-level value is £0 and no supplier-specific contract value is published GBP · Active award
View supporting evidence
The award names supplier party GB-COH-3402154, whose identifier is Companies House number 3402154. No supplier legal name is included. The award value is £0.
LIFECYCLE
Award or contract stage
Notice type
99% confidenceAwarded contract notice on Contracts Finder
View supporting evidence
The published document is titled "Awarded contract notice on Contracts Finder".
Award status
99% confidenceActive
View supporting evidence
Award ocds-b5fd17-2fde099f-4c97-40f2-a4b9-22114b9f79df-1 has status "active".
Award decision date
98% confidence30 May 2025
View supporting evidence
The award record gives date 2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00.
Notice publication date
99% confidence14 October 2026
View supporting evidence
The award notice datePublished is 2026-10-14T10:21:27+01:00.
VALUES
Published values explained
Published tender minimum value
99% confidence£59,460.63
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue is GBP 59,460.63.
Published tender value
99% confidence£65,406.69
View supporting evidence
Tender value is GBP 65,406.69.
Award value
99% confidence£0 recorded; actual awarded contract value unknown
View supporting evidence
The sole award record has value amount 0 GBP. No separately stated contract value is supplied.
TIMELINE
Procurement timeline
Submission deadline
99% confidence14 May 2025, 17:00 BST
View supporting evidence
The tenderPeriod endDate is 2025-05-14T17:00:00+01:00.
Award decision date
98% confidence30 May 2025
View supporting evidence
The award date is 2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00.
Published contract period start
99% confidence3 September 2025
View supporting evidence
The tender and award contractPeriod startDate is 2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00.
Published contract period end
99% confidence24 February 2026
View supporting evidence
The tender and award contractPeriod endDate is 2026-02-24T23:59:59Z.
SCOPE
What was awarded
Requirement
99% confidenceGround-floor extension creating a bedroom for parents and an accessible bathroom with level-access shower, toilet and wash-hand basin; removal of the wall between the upstairs toilet and bathroom.
View supporting evidence
Tender description.
Procurement category
99% confidenceWorks
View supporting evidence
mainProcurementCategory is "works".
Primary classification
99% confidenceCPV 45262800 — Building extension work
View supporting evidence
Primary classification record.
Lot reference
96% confidenceLot 16 — Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions
View supporting evidence
The process title states "ARMI DPS Award Notice Lot 16 Major Adaptations Extensions, Conversions".
Supplier suitability flags
96% confidenceSME and VCSE suitable
View supporting evidence
Tender suitability flags specify sme: true and vcse: true.
PROCEDURE
Procedure and competition
Procurement route
93% confidenceARMI DPS award notice
View supporting evidence
The process title identifies this as an "ARMI DPS Award Notice".
Competition information
99% confidenceNot supplied in the published notice
View supporting evidence
No bid count, tenderer list, evaluation scores or selection rationale is included in the supplied data.
CONTRACT TERMS
Published contract terms
Published period
99% confidence3 September 2025 to 24 February 2026
View supporting evidence
Tender and award contractPeriod fields.
Extension or renewal terms
99% confidenceUnknown
View supporting evidence
No extension, option or renewal terms are supplied.
Contract execution status
98% confidenceNot explicitly stated
View supporting evidence
The source provides an active award and a contract period but no signed-contract confirmation.
COMMERCIAL VIEW
Commercial observations
Value interpretation
99% confidenceThe £59,460.63 to £65,406.69 figures are tender-level published values, not a confirmed supplier award value.
View supporting evidence
Tender minValue and value contain these figures, while the award itself records £0.
Site assessment
97% confidenceThe tender description refers to an open day on 23 April for contractors to assess the property and quote.
View supporting evidence
Tender description.
DATA QUALITY
Gaps and source limitations
Supplier name absent
99% confidenceThe source identifies the supplier only through Companies House number 3402154; no legal supplier name is published.
View supporting evidence
Supplier party GB-COH-3402154 has no name or legalName field.
Award value anomaly
99% confidenceThe award record is active but records £0, while the tender-level values are £59,460.63 and £65,406.69. The actual awarded value cannot be established from the supplied notice.
View supporting evidence
Award value is 0 GBP; tender minValue and value fields contain the stated figures.
Broad delivery geographies
98% confidenceThe delivery-address list includes the United Kingdom and several broad or non-specific territories, so the actual works location is not reliably identifiable from the notice.
View supporting evidence
Tender item deliveryAddresses lists British Oversea Territories, Channel Islands, Europe, Isle of Man, Rest of the World and United Kingdom.
Publication timing
99% confidenceThe award decision is dated 30 May 2025, whereas the award notice was published on 14 October 2026.
View supporting evidence
Award date is 2025-05-30; award notice datePublished is 2026-10-14.
SOURCE DATA LIMITATIONS
Information not supplied in the published notice
- The supplier legal name is absent; Companies House number 3402154 is the only supplier identifier supplied.
- The actual awarded contract value is not published: the award record shows £0, while separate tender-level values range from £59,460.63 to £65,406.69.
- The notice does not state whether a contract was signed, nor does it provide a signature date.
- No bid count, bidder identities, evaluation methodology, scores, award rationale or pricing breakdown is supplied.
- No extension, option or renewal terms are supplied.
- The actual delivery location is unclear because the source lists multiple broad territories rather than a specific works address.
MARKET THEMES
Relevant award themes
Independence C I CARMI DPSLot 16major adaptationsbuilding extension workaccessible bathroomContracts FinderCompanies House 3402154
COMMON QUESTIONS
About this award
Who won the ARMI DPS Lot 16 award?
The notice identifies the supplier only by Companies House number 3402154. It does not publish the supplier’s legal name.
What works are covered?
The requirement covers a ground-floor bedroom and accessible bathroom extension, plus removal of the wall between the upstairs toilet and bathroom.
What is the contract value?
The award record shows £0. Tender-level values of £59,460.63 and £65,406.69 are published, but the confirmed awarded contract value is not stated.
When is the published contract period?
The notice gives 3 September 2025 to 24 February 2026.
ProcuraAxis award analysis supplements, but does not replace, the official award notice, contract data or procurement documents. “Awarded” does not by itself prove that a contract has been signed.