Home / Opportunities / Opportunity
PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITY

C0980 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services

NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED · award, contract

Tender information last checkedLast checked 23 Sept 2026, 16:41.

Opportunity overview

NWF is looking to expand its exposure to the battery storage (BESS) market and requires more market data.

Awarded to

Amounts belong to published awards or contracts. Where several suppliers share one value, it is labelled as shared and is not a supplier-specific allocation.

Published award value
Value not stated
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Apr 2025
Award ID
087232-2026-C0943-1
Status
active
Identifier
GB-COH 08442755
Location
Oxford, UK, OX1 1DS, United Kingdom

Modo Energy Limited

Matched by number
Published award value
Value not stated
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
30 Mar 2025
Award ID
087232-2026-C0943-2
Status
active
Identifier
GB-COH 11998983
Location
London, UK, NW1 2HD, United Kingdom

Classification

  • CPV72300000 — Data services
  • CPV73000000 — Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • CPV79300000 — Market and economic research; polling and statistics

Lots

  • NWF has procured two solution(s) to deliver the following service elements as a minimum: • Provide forecasting market data for Battery Energy Storage System ("BESS") assets via an interactive tool / platform including access to periodic reports; • Provide outturn revenue data for individual BESS assets and the UK fleet via an interactive tool / platform, split out by each element of the revenue stack. If possible, the solution will also be able to show outturn Optimiser performance; • Provide web-based platform(s) that NWF can access on demand, manipulate and customise without requirement to engage with the Supplier; • Provide related onboarding services to deliver a smooth implementation; and • Provide the necessary ongoing support of the procured services. Additional information: The total value of these contracts (aggregated) will range between a total amount of £616,250 and £1,044,250 excluding VAT depending on the execution of available extension options.Value not stated

Published notice details

Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.

Scope, procedure and submissions

Id
C0980
Status
complete
Main Procurement Category
services
Procurement Method
limited
Procurement Method Details
Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Why this procedure was chosen
This contract was competed under a Dynamic Purchasing System which was tendered under PCR15: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027493-2021 We are unable to link the notice (2021/S 000-027493) and select Restricted Procedure here since the FTS website will not allow us to link the notice, however, this has followed the correct procedure.

Legal basis

Id
32014L0024
Scheme
CELEX

Classification

Scheme
CPV
Id
72300000
Description
Data services

Covered By

GPA

Procedure reasons

Entry 1
Scheme
TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL
Id
D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE
Description
The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive

Lots and requirements

Entry 1
Id
1
Description
NWF has procured two solution(s) to deliver the following service elements as a minimum: • Provide forecasting market data for Battery Energy Storage System ("BESS") assets via an interactive tool / platform including access to periodic reports; • Provide outturn revenue data for individual BESS assets and the UK fleet via an interactive tool / platform, split out by each element of the revenue stack. If possible, the solution will also be able to show outturn Optimiser performance; • Provide web-based platform(s) that NWF can access on demand, manipulate and customise without requirement to engage with the Supplier; • Provide related onboarding services to deliver a smooth implementation; and • Provide the necessary ongoing support of the procured services. Additional information: The total value of these contracts (aggregated) will range between a total amount of £616,250 and £1,044,250 excluding VAT depending on the execution of available extension options.
Has Options
Yes
Status
cancelled

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
Technical
Type
quality
Description
65%
Criterion 2
Name
Commercial
Type
cost
Description
35%

Options

Description
The 2 contracts start in March and April 2025 and the contracts shall have a 3 year initial subscription period with the option to extend by a further two years in the form of two optional one year extension periods i.e., a maximum of five years in total for each contract.

Items and delivery

Item 1
Id
1
Related Lot
1

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Scheme
CPV
Id
73000000
Description
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Entry 2
Scheme
CPV
Id
79300000
Description
Market and economic research; polling and statistics

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UK

Buyer, suppliers and contacts

Organisation 1
Name
NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED
Id
GB-COH-06816271

Identifier

Legal Name
NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITED
Id
06816271
Scheme
GB-COH

Address

Street Address
2 Whitehall Quay
Locality
Leeds
Region
UKE42
Postal Code
LS14HR
Country Name
United Kingdom

Contact

Roles

buyer

Details

Classifications

Entry 1
Scheme
TED_CA_TYPE
Id
MINISTRY
Description
Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions
Entry 2
Scheme
COFOG
Id
04
Description
Economic affairs
Organisation 2
Name
Aurora Energy Research Limited
Id
GB-COH-08442755

Identifier

Legal Name
Aurora Energy Research Limited
Id
08442755
Scheme
GB-COH

Address

Locality
Oxford
Region
UK
Postal Code
OX1 1DS
Country Name
United Kingdom

Roles

supplier

Details

Scale
large
Organisation 3
Name
Modo Energy Limited
Id
GB-COH-11998983

Identifier

Legal Name
Modo Energy Limited
Id
11998983
Scheme
GB-COH

Address

Street Address
5th Floor, 24 Stephenson Way,
Locality
London
Region
UK
Postal Code
NW1 2HD
Country Name
United Kingdom

Roles

supplier

Details

Scale
sme
Organisation 4
Name
High Court
Id
GB-FTS-525

Identifier

Legal Name
High Court

Address

Locality
London
Country Name
United Kingdom

Roles

reviewBody

Award information

Award 1
Id
087232-2026-C0943-1
Title
C0943 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services - Aurora
Status
active

Related lots

1

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-COH-08442755
Name
Aurora Energy Research Limited
Award 2
Id
087232-2026-C0943-2
Title
C0943 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services - Modo
Status
active

Related lots

1

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-COH-11998983
Name
Modo Energy Limited

Contracts and changes

Entry 1
Id
087232-2026-C0943-1
Award ID
087232-2026-C0943-1
Title
C0943 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services - Aurora
Status
active
Date Signed
4 Apr 2025, 00:00
Entry 2
Id
087232-2026-C0943-2
Award ID
087232-2026-C0943-2
Title
C0943 Battery Energy Storage Market Data Services - Modo
Status
active
Date Signed
31 Mar 2025, 00:00

Recorded locations

  • Buyer location · Leeds · UKE42 · LS14HR · United Kingdom
  • Delivery location · UK

Notice and amendment history

1 published notice version reviewed by ProcuraAxis.

1 VERSION
  1. 087232-2026award, contract ·