Home / Opportunities / Opportunity
PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITY

Purchase of Dielectric Deposition Systems

Heriot-Watt University · compiled

Tender information last checkedLast checked 29 Sept 2026, 22:16.

Opportunity overview

Heriot-Watt University is seeking contractor(s) to supply, deliver and install two dielectric deposition systems capable of depositing a range of high-quality dielectric layers

Awarded to

Amounts belong to published awards or contracts. Where several suppliers share one value, it is labelled as shared and is not a supplier-specific allocation.

Contract value
£117.8k
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
8 Jun 2025
Award ID
036465-2025-1
Status
active
Location
Knutsford, UKD6, WA16 8XJ, United Kingdom

Classification

  • CPV38000000 — Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • CPV31000000 — Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Lots

  • PECVD SystemValue not stated
  • Magnetron Sputter PVD SystemValue not stated

Published notice details

Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.

Scope, procedure and submissions

Id
HWU-UK-2425-135-00
Status
complete
Has Recurrence
No
Procurement Method
open
Main Procurement Category
goods
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure

Covered By

GPA

Bid Opening

Date
4 Apr 2025, 12:00

Address

Street Address
Heriot-Watt University Riccarton Campus Edinburgh EH14 4AS

Legal basis

Id
32014L0024
Scheme
CELEX

Lot Details

Maximum Lots Bid Per Supplier
9,999,999

Expected award period

Starts
4 Apr 2025, 12:00

Tender Period

Ends
4 Apr 2025, 12:00

Contract terms

Has Electronic Payment
Yes
Has Electronic Ordering
Yes
Electronic Invoicing Policy
allowed

Classification

Id
38000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

Submission terms

Languages

en

Submission Method

electronicSubmission

Selection criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Type
economic
Minimum
Turnover Requirements: Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of 480,000 GBP for the last 2 years. Insurance Requirements: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the following types and levels of insurance: Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5,000,000 GBP Product Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP Public Liability Insurance = 2,000,000 GBP
Description
Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of the amount listed below, for the last 2 years. Where turnover information is not available for the time period requested, the bidder will be required to state the date which they were set up/started trading. The Successful Contractor will be required to provide two years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract, or confirm in their tender submission the publicly accessible, free, online location of accounts if available in such a format. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing. It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any contract, the types and levels of insurance listed below. Bidders also must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence at point of award.

Applies To

supplier

Lots and requirements

Entry 1
Id
2
Title
Magnetron Sputter PVD System
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
No
Description
Heriot-Watt University wishes to purchase within this lot a system which can perform deposition of dielectric thin films based on magnetron sputtering physical vapour deposition (PVD) technology

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
Technical
Type
quality
Description
70
Criterion 2
Name
Commercial
Type
cost
Description
30

Contract period

Duration In Days
360

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed
Entry 2
Id
1
Title
PECVD System
Status
active
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
No
Description
Heriot-Watt University wishes to purchase within this lot a system which can perform deposition of dielectric thin films based on plasma-enhanced chemical vapour deposition (PECVD) technology

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
Technical
Type
quality
Description
70
Criterion 2
Name
Commercial
Type
cost
Description
30

Contract period

Duration In Days
360

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed

Items and delivery

Item 1
Id
2
Related Lot
2

Delivery Location

Description
Heriot-Watt University Riccarton Campus Edinburgh EH14 4AS

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM75
Entry 2
Region
UKM75

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
31000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Item 2
Id
1
Related Lot
1

Delivery Location

Description
Heriot-Watt University Riccarton Campus Edinburgh EH14 4AS

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM75

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
31000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Planning and budget

Budget

Finance

Entry 1
Id
1
Description
EPSRC core equipment fund (RES923659 / RES923660 / RES923661 / RES923662

Related lots

2

Financing Party

Id
GB-FTS-172
Name
European Union

Buyer, suppliers and contacts

Organisation 1
Id
GB-FTS-4010
Name
Heriot-Watt University

Roles

buyer
centralPurchasingBody

Address

Region
UKM75
Locality
Riccarton, Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH14 4AP
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University

Details

Classifications

Entry 1
Id
BODY_PUBLIC
Scheme
TED_CA_TYPE
Description
Body governed by public law
Entry 2
Id
09
Scheme
COFOG
Description
Education

Identifier

Legal Name
Heriot-Watt University

Contact

Name
Richard Kinghorn
Telephone
+44 1314513704
Organisation 2
Id
GB-FTS-172
Name
European Union

Roles

funder
Organisation 3
Id
GB-FTS-595
Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court

Roles

reviewBody

Address

Locality
Edinburgh
Country Name
United Kingdom

Identifier

Legal Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court
Organisation 4
Id
GB-FTS-153022
Name
Moorfield Nanotechnology Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKD6
Locality
Knutsford
Postal Code
WA16 8XJ
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
1 Wolfe Close, Parkgate Ind Est, Cheshire

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Moorfield Nanotechnology Limited

Contact

Telephone
+44 01565722609

Award information

Award 1
Id
036465-2025-1
Title
Magnetron Sputter PVD System
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-153022
Name
Moorfield Nanotechnology Limited

Related lots

2

Contracts and changes

Entry 1
Id
036465-2025-1
Title
Magnetron Sputter PVD System
Status
active
Award ID
036465-2025-1
Date Signed
9 Jun 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
117,838.4
Currency
GBP

Recorded locations

  • Buyer location · Riccarton, Edinburgh · UKM75 · EH14 4AP · United Kingdom
  • Delivery location · UKM75

Notice and amendment history

1 published notice version reviewed by ProcuraAxis.

1 VERSION
  1. ocds-h6vhtk-04e883-2025-07-01T14:55:57+01:00compiled ·