Home / Opportunities / Opportunity
PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITY

HVDC Cable Framework

NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED · compiled

Tender information last checkedLast checked 29 Sept 2026, 19:02.

Opportunity overview

National Grid is an international Electricity and Gas Network Company and one of the largest investor owned energy companies in the world, based in the United Kingdom with operations in the north-east of the United States of America too. National Grid has established a multi-year HVDC Cable Framework to service its growing HVDC requirements. National Grid also has a developing portfolio of HVDC projects in the US, these works will be subject to a separate Procurement exercise. Please note that the scope of the HVDC Cable Framework includes but is not limited to the following areas: - Design, manufacture, testing and commissioning of HVDC submarine and underground cable systems, including but not limited to extruded and mass-impregnated non-draining cable systems at different voltage ratings as well as all associated cable accessories - HVDC submarine cable lay and burial - HVDC onshore underground cable system delivery, installation and associated civil engineering works as required (to be defined on a project-specific basis) - Cable spares requirements including spare cable storage (to be defined on a project-specific basis) - Design, engineer, prepare, procure and install landfall HDD (Horizontal Direct Drilling) ducts asrequired for each landfall (To be defined on a project-specific basis). - Front-end engineering design services, in relation to any or all of the aforementioned scope (to be defined on a project-specific basis)

Awarded to

Amounts belong to published awards or contracts. Where several suppliers share one value, it is labelled as shared and is not a supplier-specific allocation.

Published award value
Value not stated
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
11 Mar 2025
Award ID
010596-2025-2
Status
active
Identifier
GB-COH 559079-0290
Location
Lyckeby, SE321, Sweden

PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L

Matched by exact name
Published award value
Value not stated
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
11 Mar 2025
Award ID
010596-2025-3
Status
active
Identifier
GB-COH IT11413240968
Location
Milan, ITC4C, Italy

Classification

  • CPV45000000 — Construction work
  • CPV31321300 — High-voltage cable
  • CPV31321500 — Submarine cable
  • CPV45314310 — Installation of cable laying

Lots

  • The scope of this Procurement includes c.15 HVDC (High Voltage Direct Current) projects; certain projects, and other identified projects that it is currently anticipated will be of similar size and value and will be identified as infrastructure to enable the connection of 50GW of Offshore Wind by 2030 and Net Zero by 2050. The scope also comprises other as-yet unidentified additional major HVDC projects, the precise location and nature of which is not yet known but which will share the same key features as the other projects. The HVDC Cable Framework is intended to be used for the delivery of National Grids HVDC Cable portfolio of projects.£21.3bn

Published notice details

Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.

Scope, procedure and submissions

Id
ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3
Status
complete
Has Recurrence
No
Procurement Method
selective
Main Procurement Category
works
Procurement Method Details
Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition

Amendments

Entry 1
Id
1
Description
Some supplier names who were appointed to the HVDC Cable Framework had not been published. Rather than selecting not to publish this information, National Grid should have selected to share information about other awards.

Unstructured Changes

Entry 1

Where

Section
V.2

New Value

Text
5 additional suppliers were logged but names were not published on to the original contract award notice, for transparency, these suppliers are below. The original 2 should remain, therefore 7 suppliers in total. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- LS CABLE & SYSTEM UK LIMITED New Malden United Kingdom Identifier: Companies house - 06482270 NUTS Cose: UK - United Kingdom The contractor is an SME: No -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- SUMITOMO ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES, LTD Osaka Japan Identifier: Companies house - 1200-01-077450 NUTS Cose: JP - Japan The contractor is an SME: No -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- TAIHAN CABLE & SOLUTION CO., LTD Anyang-si, Gyeonggi-do South Korea Identifier: Companies house - 1198110062 NUTS Cose: KR - South Korea The contractor is an SME: No -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- HELLENIC CABLES S.A. Athens Greece Identifier: Companies house - 117706401000 NUTS Code: EL302 - Dytikos Tomeas Athinon The contractor is an SME: No -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- JAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA Grand Duchy Luxembourg Identifier: B 92.054 NUTS Code: LU000 - Luxembourg The contractor is an SME: No -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Please be aware that HELLENIC CABLES S.A. & JAN DE NUL LUXEMBOURG SA have formed a consortium relationship, (together, the "Contractor")

Old Value

Legal basis

Id
32014L0025
Scheme
CELEX

Techniques

Has Framework Agreement
Yes

Framework Agreement

Maximum Participants
9,999,999

Tender Period

Ends
15 Jan 2024

Contract terms

Performance Terms
Call-off contracts may require the Contractor to interface with other contractors and involve a requirement for interaction/ partnership working.
Tenderer Legal Form
No specific legal form is required in order to participate in the procurement stage. However, National Grid reserves the right to require successfully appointed suppliers to take a specific legal form and/or accept joint and several liability if constituted as a group of economic operators.
Has Electronic Payment
Yes
Has Electronic Ordering
Yes
Electronic Invoicing Policy
allowed

Classification

Id
45000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Construction work

Submission terms

Languages

en

Submission Method

electronicSubmission

Selection criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Type
suitability
Description
National Grid requires Candidates to have the capability to deliver the full requirements as set out in the Framework Scope, including in particular the requirements to supply and install the HVDC cables. These requirements may be satisfied by a single entity or a group of entities formed e.g. as a consortium or joint venture. Where a single entity or consortium/joint venture is proposed at the PQQ stage, that entity or consortium/joint venture will be appointed by National Grid as the contractor(s) to the framework agreement. However, the party or parties identified at the PQQ stage, and therefore appointed to the framework agreement, may change for the purposes of the award of a call-off contract under the framework agreement, but only where the following conditions are satisfied: • a change in contractor will only be permitted in respect of the installation element of any call-off contract, i.e. the cable manufacturer cannot change; • a change will only be permitted in exceptional circumstances, for example where capacity constraints at the time of the relevant call-off contract mean that the installation element of that project cannot be delivered by the original installation contractor and this exceptional circumstance must be demonstrated by the original framework contractor(s); • National Grid must approve in writing any proposed change of installation contractor and such approval is at the absolute discretion of National Grid; • the proposed replacement installation contractor must satisfy the criteria for qualitative selection initially established as part of the procurement process for the framework agreement; and • if the proposed replacement installation contractor is otherwise appointed to the framework agreement in any capacity, National Grid must be satisfied that no actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest will arise. Where a sub-contracting arrangement is proposed instead, with the installation sub-contractor identified at the PQQ stage, a change in sub-contractor will also be permitted provided that the conditions set out above are satisfied.

Applies To

supplier

Lots and requirements

Entry 1
Id
1
Status
cancelled
Has Options
Yes
Has Renewal
No
Description
The scope of this Procurement includes c.15 HVDC (High Voltage Direct Current) projects; certain projects, and other identified projects that it is currently anticipated will be of similar size and value and will be identified as infrastructure to enable the connection of 50GW of Offshore Wind by 2030 and Net Zero by 2050. The scope also comprises other as-yet unidentified additional major HVDC projects, the precise location and nature of which is not yet known but which will share the same key features as the other projects. The HVDC Cable Framework is intended to be used for the delivery of National Grids HVDC Cable portfolio of projects.

Value

Amount
21,300,000,000
Currency
GBP

Options

Description
The initial Framework duration is 60 (sixty) months, with the option to extend for up to 36 (thirty-six) months via single or multiple fixed terms.

Second Stage

Maximum Candidates
8
Minimum Candidates
1

Contract period

Duration In Days
2,880

Submission terms

Variant Policy
allowed

Items and delivery

Item 1
Id
1
Related Lot
1

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UK
Entry 2
Region
UK

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
31321300
Scheme
CPV
Description
High-voltage cable
Entry 2
Id
31321500
Scheme
CPV
Description
Submarine cable
Entry 3
Id
45314310
Scheme
CPV
Description
Installation of cable laying

Published documents

Entry 1
Id
economic
Document Type
economicSelectionCriteria
Entry 2
Id
technical
Document Type
technicalSelectionCriteria

Buyer, suppliers and contacts

Organisation 1
Id
GB-COH-04508773
Name
NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED

Roles

buyer

Address

Region
UKI32
Locality
London
Postal Code
WC2N5EH
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
1-3 Strand

Details

Classifications

Entry 1
Id
ELECTRICITY
Scheme
TED_CE_ACTIVITY
Description
Electricity

Identifier

Id
04508773
Scheme
GB-COH
Legal Name
NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED

Contact

Name
David Sugden
Organisation 2
Id
GB-FTS-136
Name
High Court of England and Wales

Roles

reviewBody

Address

Locality
London
Country Name
United Kingdom

Identifier

Legal Name
High Court of England and Wales
Organisation 3
Id
GB-COH-559079-0290
Name
NKT HV CABLES AB

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
SE321
Locality
Lyckeby
Country Name
Sweden

Details

Scale
large

Identifier

Id
559079-0290
Scheme
GB-COH
Legal Name
NKT HV CABLES AB
Organisation 4
Id
GB-COH-IT11413240968
Name
PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
ITC4C
Locality
Milan
Country Name
Italy

Details

Scale
large

Identifier

Id
IT11413240968
Scheme
GB-COH
Legal Name
PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L

Award information

Award 1
Id
010596-2025-1
Status
active

Related lots

1
Award 2
Id
010596-2025-2
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-COH-559079-0290
Name
NKT HV CABLES AB

Related lots

1
Award 3
Id
010596-2025-3
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-COH-IT11413240968
Name
PRYSMIAN POWERLINK S.R.L

Related lots

1
Award 4
Id
010596-2025-4
Status
active

Related lots

1
Award 5
Id
010596-2025-5
Status
active

Related lots

1
Award 6
Id
010596-2025-6
Status
active

Related lots

1

Contracts and changes

Entry 1
Id
010596-2025-1
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-1
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00
Entry 2
Id
010596-2025-2
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-2
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00
Entry 3
Id
010596-2025-3
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-3
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00
Entry 4
Id
010596-2025-4
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-4
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00
Entry 5
Id
010596-2025-5
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-5
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00
Entry 6
Id
010596-2025-6
Status
active
Award ID
010596-2025-6
Date Signed
11 Mar 2025, 00:00

Recorded locations

  • Buyer location · London · UKI32 · WC2N5EH · United Kingdom
  • Delivery location · UK

Notice and amendment history

1 published notice version reviewed by ProcuraAxis.

1 VERSION
  1. ocds-h6vhtk-0420f3-2025-10-01T10:19:42+01:00compiled ·