Home / Opportunities / Opportunity
PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITY

CE-73-21 - Re-Opening of Flexible Framework for Provision of Care at Home Services (New entrants August 2023)

South Ayrshire Council · compiled

Tender information last checkedLast checked 29 Sept 2026, 18:53.

Opportunity overview

UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.

Awarded to

Amounts belong to published awards or contracts. Where several suppliers share one value, it is labelled as shared and is not a supplier-specific allocation.

Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 4 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-1
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G61 2SR, United Kingdom

Oncall Care Service Ltd

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 4 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-1
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UKM, G5 0ND, United Kingdom

Radian Resourcing

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 4 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-1
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G2 6HJ, United Kingdom

Tanshe Limited

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 4 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-1
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM, EH22 1FD, United Kingdom
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-2
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G61 2SR, United Kingdom

Radian Resourcing

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-2
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G2 6HJ, United Kingdom

Tanshe Limited

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-2
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM, EH22 1FD, United Kingdom
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-3
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G61 2SR, United Kingdom

Radian Resourcing

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-3
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G2 6HJ, United Kingdom

Tanshe Limited

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-3
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM, EH22 1FD, United Kingdom
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-4
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G61 2SR, United Kingdom

Radian Resourcing

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-4
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UK, G2 6HJ, United Kingdom

Tanshe Limited

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£37m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
5 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 3 awarded suppliers
Award ID
011513-2025-4
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM, EH22 1FD, United Kingdom

Classification

  • CPV85000000 — Health and social work services

Lots

  • Ayr and surrounding areasValue not stated
  • Troon and Prestwick and surrounding areasValue not stated
  • Girvan and Maybole and surrounding areasValue not stated
  • Super LotValue not stated

Published notice details

Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.

Scope, procedure and submissions

Id
ocds-h6vhtk-03d522
Status
complete
Has Recurrence
Yes
Procurement Method
open
Main Procurement Category
services
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure

Covered By

GPA

Amendments

Entry 1
Id
1
Description
Extension to deadline - 31/07/23

Unstructured Changes

Entry 1

Where

Label
Time limit
Section
IV.2.2

New Value

Date
31 Jul 2023, 12:00

Old Value

Date
21 Jul 2023, 12:00
Entry 2

Where

Label
Conditions for opening of tenders
Section
IV.2.7

New Value

Date
31 Jul 2023, 12:00

Old Value

Date
21 Jul 2023, 12:00

Bid Opening

Date
21 Jul 2023, 12:00

Legal basis

Id
32014L0024
Scheme
CELEX

Lot Details

Maximum Lots Bid Per Supplier
9,999,999

Recurrence

Description
Please refer to Procurement documents

Expected award period

Starts
21 Jul 2023, 12:00

Tender Period

Ends
21 Jul 2023, 12:00

Contract terms

Performance Terms
Please refer to Procurement documents
Has Electronic Payment
Yes
Has Electronic Ordering
Yes
Electronic Invoicing Policy
allowed

Classification

Id
85000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Health and social work services

Submission terms

Languages

en

Bid Validity Period

Duration In Days
120

Submission Method

electronicSubmission

Selection criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Type
suitability
Description
It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any concluded Flexible Framework Agreement, the accreditations indicated below: Service Providers must be registered with the Care Inspectorate for Support Service – Care at Home or Housing Support Services. Evidence for this requirement will be requested at the “Request for Documentation” Stage.

Applies To

supplier
Criterion 2
Type
economic
Minimum
Insurances: Employers Liability Insurance (Compulsory) = 10 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Public Liability Insurance = 5 million GBP in respect of each claim without limit to the number of claims. Motor Vehicle Insurance = Minimum Third-Party Motor Vehicle Liability in respect of any motor vehicle or plated plant used. Evidence for insurance requirements will be requested at the “Request for Documentation” Stage. Documentation requested for the above insurances will include the following details: names of insurers policy numbers expiry dates limits of any one incident annual aggregate caps, excesses and claims handling procedures. Financial Standing: The Council will access a Creditsafe report for Tenderer’s organisations and use the information contained within to assist with the assessment of the Tenderer’s economic and financial standing. Evidence for financial standing requirement will be requested at the “Request for Documentation” Stage as outlined below: OR A statement of the organisation's turnover; profit and cash flow for the most recent full year of trading or where a full year trading has not been completed the same information for the period applicable. NOTE if this information is not available in an audited A copy of the organisation’s audited accounts or equivalent for the most recent 2 years, along with details of any significant changes since the last year end. format tenderers may be required to provide an end of period balance sheet or make the response specified below. OR If tenderers are unable to provide the information requested above, they may be required to provide additional information and documentation that will give the Authority the assurance that they are capable of carrying out any subsequent awarded contract. For example, a statement of their organisation's cash flow forecast for the current year and a letter from the organisation's bank outlining the current cash and credit position or other alternative means of demonstrating financial standing. Once the Council has received and considered such financial information as is made available in line with the requirements above, the Council shall have discretion to ask Service Providers to provide either a parent company guarantee and/or a guarantee from an agreed financial institution as it considers appropriate (acting reasonably). In the event that additional measures are requested, the Council shall, in its sole discretion, determine the terms of those measures that it deems as acceptable. If Service Providers cannot provide measures to the satisfaction of the Council, then their submission may be rejected.
Description
It is a requirement of this procurement that Tenderers hold, or can commit to obtain, prior to the commencement of any subsequently concluded Flexible Framework Agreement, the insurance and financial requirements indicated below:

Applies To

supplier
Criterion 3
Type
technical
Description
Service Providers will be required to provide evidence of having the necessary capacity and capability to deliver the requirements for the Provision of Care at Home Services. The below requirements will be requested at the “Request for Documentation” Stage: Two (2) examples of the provision of similar services may be requested and must be from within the last 3 years. If Service Providers are unable to provide two (2) examples the Service Provider may be required to explain why examples cannot be provided. Service Providers may also be required to provide: Technical Confirmation If available, copies of or service users' written declaration which validates the examples you have provided. Guidance If you cannot service user declarations the Authority may choose to contact service users cited directly in order to validate the experience examples you have provided without any further reference to you.

Applies To

supplier
Criterion 4
Type
technical
Description
It is a requirement of this procurement that Service Providers and their Staff ensure the accreditation requirements for registration with the Scottish Social Services Council (SSSC) has taken place within the required timescales.

Lots and requirements

Entry 1
Id
2
Title
Troon and Prestwick and surrounding areas
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
Yes
Description
UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.

Renewal

Description
please refer to procurement documents

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
QUALITY
Type
quality
Description
100
Criterion 2
Type
price
Description
0

Contract period

Duration In Days
1,440

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed
Entry 2
Id
3
Title
Girvan and Maybole and surrounding areas
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
Yes
Description
UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.

Renewal

Description
Please refer to procurement docuemnts

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
QUALITY
Type
quality
Description
100
Criterion 2
Type
price
Description
0

Contract period

Duration In Days
1,440

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed
Entry 3
Id
4
Title
Super Lot
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
Yes
Description
UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.

Renewal

Description
Please refer to Procurement documents

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
QUALITY
Type
quality
Description
100
Criterion 2
Type
price
Description
0

Contract period

Duration In Days
1,440

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed
Entry 4
Id
1
Title
Ayr and surrounding areas
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
Yes
Description
UPDATE - JUNE 2023 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK South Ayrshire Council wish to seek submissions from suitably qualified and experienced providers to supplement its existing Framework for Care at Home Services, ref CE-73-21. The previously advertised flexible framework which commenced on 1 April 2022 allows for re-opening to new Providers. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein. Providers already appointed to the Framework are not required to resubmit to remain on the Framework. The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework which is an estimate and subject to change. As this service is listed in Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations and the contract value exceeds 663,540 GBP over the contract period, the Council will be using the afforded flexibility of the Light Touch Regime to re-open the framework. ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT: The South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership has identified a requirement to establish a Flexible Framework Agreement and contract with suitably experienced and competent Care at Home Service Providers, who hold or can commit to obtain, prior to any appointment, the appropriate Care Inspectorate Registration, to deliver Care at Home Services across South Ayrshire on behalf of South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership.

Renewal

Description
Please refer to Procurement documents

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
QUALITY
Type
quality
Description
100
Criterion 2
Type
price
Description
0

Contract period

Duration In Days
1,440

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed

Items and delivery

Item 1
Id
2
Related Lot
2

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM94
Entry 2
Region
UKM94

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
85000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Health and social work services
Item 2
Id
3
Related Lot
3

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM94
Entry 2
Region
UKM94

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
85000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Health and social work services
Item 3
Id
4
Related Lot
4

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM94
Entry 2
Region
UKM94

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
85000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Health and social work services
Item 4
Id
1
Related Lot
1

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM94
Entry 2
Region
UKM94

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
85000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Health and social work services

Buyer, suppliers and contacts

Organisation 1
Id
GB-FTS-4854
Name
South Ayrshire Council

Roles

buyer
centralPurchasingBody

Address

Region
UKM94
Locality
Ayr
Postal Code
KA7 1DR
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
County Buildings, Wellington Square

Details

Classifications

Entry 1
Id
REGIONAL_AUTHORITY
Scheme
TED_CA_TYPE
Description
Regional or local authority
Entry 2
Id
01
Scheme
COFOG
Description
General public services

Identifier

Legal Name
South Ayrshire Council

Contact

Telephone
+44 3001230900
Organisation 2
Id
GB-FTS-11690
Name
Ayr Sheriff Court

Roles

reviewBody

Address

Locality
Ayr
Country Name
United Kingdom

Identifier

Legal Name
Ayr Sheriff Court
Organisation 3
Id
GB-FTS-93730
Name
Oncall Care Service Ltd

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM
Locality
Glasgow
Postal Code
G5 0ND
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
121 Moffat Street

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Oncall Care Service Ltd
Organisation 4
Id
GB-FTS-107879
Name
Tanshe Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM
Locality
Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH22 1FD
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
1 Wester Shawfair, Shawfair Park

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Tanshe Limited
Organisation 5
Id
GB-FTS-133373
Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UK
Locality
Glasgow
Postal Code
G61 2SR
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
21 Roman Road

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
Organisation 6
Id
GB-FTS-142099
Name
Radian Resourcing

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UK
Locality
Glasgow
Postal Code
G2 6HJ
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
216-219 Baltic Chanbers, 50 Wellington Street

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Radian Resourcing

Award information

Award 1
Id
011513-2025-1
Title
Ayr and surrounding areas
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-93730
Name
Oncall Care Service Ltd
Supplier 2
Id
GB-FTS-107879
Name
Tanshe Limited
Supplier 3
Id
GB-FTS-133373
Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
Supplier 4
Id
GB-FTS-142099
Name
Radian Resourcing

Related lots

1
Award 2
Id
011513-2025-2
Title
Troon and Prestwick and surrounding areas
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-107879
Name
Tanshe Limited
Supplier 2
Id
GB-FTS-133373
Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
Supplier 3
Id
GB-FTS-142099
Name
Radian Resourcing

Related lots

2
Award 3
Id
011513-2025-3
Title
Girvan and Maybole and surrounding areas
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-107879
Name
Tanshe Limited
Supplier 2
Id
GB-FTS-133373
Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
Supplier 3
Id
GB-FTS-142099
Name
Radian Resourcing

Related lots

3
Award 4
Id
011513-2025-4
Title
Super Lot
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-107879
Name
Tanshe Limited
Supplier 2
Id
GB-FTS-133373
Name
Independent Lifestyle limited trading as Compcare
Supplier 3
Id
GB-FTS-142099
Name
Radian Resourcing

Related lots

4

Contracts and changes

Entry 1
Id
011513-2025-1
Title
Ayr and surrounding areas
Status
active
Award ID
011513-2025-1
Date Signed
5 Mar 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
37,004,000
Currency
GBP
Entry 2
Id
011513-2025-2
Title
Troon and Prestwick and surrounding areas
Status
active
Award ID
011513-2025-2
Date Signed
5 Mar 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
37,004,000
Currency
GBP
Entry 3
Id
011513-2025-3
Title
Girvan and Maybole and surrounding areas
Status
active
Award ID
011513-2025-3
Date Signed
5 Mar 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
37,004,000
Currency
GBP
Entry 4
Id
011513-2025-4
Title
Super Lot
Status
active
Award ID
011513-2025-4
Date Signed
5 Mar 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
37,004,000
Currency
GBP

Recorded locations

  • Buyer location · Ayr · UKM94 · KA7 1DR · United Kingdom
  • Delivery location · UKM94

Notice and amendment history

1 published notice version reviewed by ProcuraAxis.

1 VERSION
  1. ocds-h6vhtk-03d522-2025-03-27T11:55:36Zcompiled ·