Home / Opportunities / Opportunity
PROCUREMENT OPPORTUNITY

Building Fabric Maintenance and Small Works (up to GBP 150k) MTC Framework Agreement

University Of Edinburgh · compiled

Tender information last checkedLast checked 29 Sept 2026, 18:52.

Opportunity overview

The University of Edinburgh is appointing suppliers to a Building Fabric Framework Agreement incorporating a Measured Term Contract, for the provision of reactive maintenance, planned small works and associated services, up to GBP 150,000, excluding VAT.

Awarded to

Amounts belong to published awards or contracts. Where several suppliers share one value, it is labelled as shared and is not a supplier-specific allocation.

Ashwood Scotland Limited

Match pending…
Shared contract value
£21m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 5 awarded suppliers
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Location
Livingston, UKM78, EH54 8TE, United Kingdom

Bell Group Limited

Matched by exact name
Shared contract value
£21m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 5 awarded suppliers
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Location
Airdrie, UKM, ML6 9BG, United Kingdom

CBES Limited

Matched by exact name
Shared contract value
£21m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 5 awarded suppliers
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Location
Glasgow, UKM82, G5 0US, United Kingdom
Shared contract value
£21m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 5 awarded suppliers
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM, EH12 0BD, United Kingdom
Shared contract value
£21m
Awarded
Not supplied
Contract signed
3 Mar 2025
Suppliers
One of 5 awarded suppliers
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Location
Edinburgh, UKM75, EH12 9DB, United Kingdom

Classification

  • CPV45453100 — Refurbishment work
  • CPV50000000 — Repair and maintenance services

Lots

  • Area 1Value not stated
  • Area 2Value not stated

Published notice details

Additional information from the published procurement release. Fields appear only when supplied by the source; check the original notice and tender documents before acting.

Scope, procedure and submissions

Id
EC0996
Status
complete
Has Recurrence
Yes
Procurement Method
open
Main Procurement Category
works
Procurement Method Details
Open procedure

Covered By

GPA

Bid Opening

Date
24 Jun 2024, 12:00

Legal basis

Id
32014L0024
Scheme
CELEX

Recurrence

Description
Nine months prior to expiry

Techniques

Has Framework Agreement
Yes

Framework Agreement

Maximum Participants
5

Expected award period

Starts
24 Jun 2024, 12:00

Tender Period

Ends
24 Jun 2024, 12:00

Communication

Future Notice Date
1 Sept 2023, 00:00

Contract terms

Performance Terms
Please refer to the ITT tender documents for full details.

Classification

Id
45453100
Scheme
CPV
Description
Refurbishment work

Submission terms

Languages

en

Bid Validity Period

Duration In Days
120

Submission Method

electronicSubmission

Other Requirements

Requires Staff Names And Qualifications
Yes

Selection criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Type
suitability
Description
Bidders will be required to complete the Single Procurement Document (Scotland) requesting general information concerning the bidder, exclusion criteria and selection criteria (including suitability, economic and financial standing, technical and professional ability, quality assurance schemes etc.). Within the suitability section, the following accreditations will be mandatory (working towards any of these memberships will not be acceptable): - Gas Safe Registration. - Membership of Scottish and Northern Ireland Plumbing Employers' Federation (SNIPEF) or equivalent - Membership of SELECT, National Inspection Council for Electrical Installation Contracting (NICEIC) or equivalent - Employees operating under this contract hold the appropriate Scottish Joint Industry Board (SJIB) grading card status or equivalent - Suppliers or their sub-contractors must hold Prefabricated Access Suppliers’ & Manufacturers Association (PASMA) and International Powered Access Federation (IPAF) accreditation. - The successful supplier or their sub-contracted partner should be a member of NASC (National Access & Scaffolding Confederation) or equivalent*, and compliant with TG20:13 Good Practice Guidance for Tube and Fitting Scaffolding. - Suppliers or their sub-contractor should be a current member of the Contract Flooring Association (CFA) or equivalent. - The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent). - The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent), accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum. - The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO14001 (or equivalent).

Applies To

supplier
Criterion 2
Minimum
SPD ref. 4B Economic and Financial Standing Bidders will be required to have a minimum “general” yearly turnover of GBP 1,000,000 GBP for the last 3 years (excluding VAT). It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below: Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - GBP 5 million Public/Product Liability Insurance - GBP 10 million Professional Indemnity Insurance - GBP 2 million http://www.hse.gov.uk/pubns/hse40.pdf 4B.6 Statement 1: Where the bidder is providing a submission on behalf of a subsidiary company, upon request, the bidder must obtain a Parent Company Guarantee prior to commencement of any subsequently awarded contract. 4B.6 Statement 2: Bidders will be required to provide adequate assurance of financial strength to successfully complete their contractual obligations. Bidders must be able to provide upon request, their 3 most recent sets of annual audited accounts, including profit and loss information, and the following ratios: - Current Ratio - Quick Ratio - Debtors Turnover Ratio - Return on Assets - Working Capital - Debt to Equity Ratio - Gross Profit Ratio A review of your ratios and audited accounts may be undertaken. In some cases, this review may lead to an additional request for further financial information to help clarify any potential issues raised. This information may be used to assess financial sustainability.

Lots and requirements

Entry 1
Id
1
Title
Area 1
Status
cancelled
Has Options
No
Has Renewal
Yes
Description
The University of Edinburgh is appointing suppliers to a Building Fabric Framework Agreement incorporating a Measured Term Contract, for the provision of reactive maintenance, planned small works and associated services, up to GBP 150,000, excluding VAT. The framework agreement commences on 2nd April 2025 and will be in place for a period of four years, expiring 1st April 2029, with no options to extend. The primary purpose of the Framework is to provide a mechanism for carrying out building fabric maintenance work, including reactive repairs and planned small works or projects, such as alterations or renovations. It will also include any reactive maintenance or alteration work that may be required to mechanical and electrical plant and equipment, arising out of or associated with any building fabric maintenance work. The Framework Agreement will include the entire University of Edinburgh estate together with other property owned, occupied or otherwise used by the University of Edinburgh. A list of trades commonly required under the framework are as noted below but not limited to these alone. - Roofing: pitched and flat roof trades; lead and zinc work; - Joinery: framing and finishing trades; including high quality window and door manufacture and internal shop-fitting trades; - Masonry: Natural stone building, replacement and remedial work; lime mortar pointing; - Hard landscaping: stone and concrete paving stones and bituminous road surfaces, paving, paths and car parks; - Window work: maintenance, repair and replacement of uPVC, metal etc windows and skylights, especially opening and locking mechanisms; - Doors: maintenance, repair and replacement of doors comprising all material types, operation types: including powered; all types of ironmongery; - easing, removal and trimming, adjusting door closers, repairing/replacing handles and locks; - Internal wall finishes: plasterboard and plaster finishes; waterproof and laboratory grade board finishes; - Internal floor and ceiling finishes; - Kitchens and bathrooms: shower-pods and wet rooms; general plumbing and drainage; - Medical laboratories and Veterinary laboratories and hospitals; scientific and medical experiment areas; specialist fixtures and fittings; - Glazing to windows, doors, skylights and cupolas; - External drainage services; - Specialist external cleaning services; - Pest Control services. The framework agreement will operate under the Scotland (FA/Scot) 2014 Edition, incorporating the Measured Term Contract for use in Scotland (MTC/Scot) 2019 Edition all as published by the Scottish Building Contract Committee.

Renewal

Description
Retender process to begin nine months prior to expiry

Award criteria

Criteria

Criterion 1
Name
Quality
Type
quality
Description
70
Criterion 2
Type
price
Description
30

Contract period

Duration In Days
1,440

Submission terms

Variant Policy
notAllowed
Entry 2
Id
2
Title
Area 2
Status
planned
Description
The University of Edinburgh is seeking views and information from the market in connection with the next generation contract for building fabric maintenance services. The University of Edinburgh recognises the value of market participants having the opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy on an open and equal basis. Thus, in line with the requirements of Regulation 41 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, we will be conducting preliminary market consultation. The University of Edinburgh plans to employ a variety of market engagement methods such as questionnaires and supplier engagement sessions as part of this market research. Your participation and submission of information is voluntary, and will not affect your ability to bid for the requirement once advertised, nor will it be considered as part of any evaluation. No supplier will be disadvantaged by not wishing to participate in any market research requests. It is envisaged the contract will be broken into two geographical areas but this is still to be confirmed. Additional information: To participate in our market engagement sessions, please email maria.dick@ed.ac.uk by close of Friday 30th June. In addition, please note your interest in this PIN for further updates and access to the tender documents once advertised.

Items and delivery

Item 1
Id
1
Related Lot
1

Delivery Location

Description
Edinburgh

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM75
Entry 2
Region
UKM75
Entry 3
Region
UKM75

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
45453100
Scheme
CPV
Description
Refurbishment work
Item 2
Id
2
Related Lot
2

Delivery Location

Description
Edinburgh

Delivery locations

Entry 1
Region
UKM75

Additional Classifications

Entry 1
Id
50000000
Scheme
CPV
Description
Repair and maintenance services

Buyer, suppliers and contacts

Organisation 1
Id
GB-FTS-2023
Name
University Of Edinburgh

Roles

buyer

Address

Region
UKM75
Locality
Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH1 1HT
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street

Details

Classifications

Entry 1
Id
BODY_PUBLIC
Scheme
TED_CA_TYPE
Description
Body governed by public law
Entry 2
Id
09
Scheme
COFOG
Description
Education

Identifier

Legal Name
University Of Edinburgh

Contact

Name
James Clarke
Organisation 2
Id
GB-FTS-1033
Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court

Roles

reviewBody

Address

Locality
Edinburgh
Country Name
United Kingdom

Identifier

Legal Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court
Organisation 3
Id
GB-FTS-85442
Name
Bell Group Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM
Locality
Airdrie
Postal Code
ML6 9BG
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Bell Business Park, Rochsolloch Road

Details

Scale
large

Identifier

Legal Name
Bell Group Limited
Organisation 4
Id
GB-FTS-122280
Name
Firstcall Trade Services Ltd

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM75
Locality
Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH12 9DB
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
2 The Roundal, Roddinglaw Business Park, Roddinglaw Road

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Firstcall Trade Services Ltd
Organisation 5
Id
GB-FTS-97513
Name
CBES Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM82
Locality
Glasgow
Postal Code
G5 0US
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Caledonia House, Lawmoor Street

Details

Scale
large

Identifier

Legal Name
CBES Limited
Organisation 6
Id
GB-FTS-140820
Name
Ashwood Scotland Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM78
Locality
Livingston
Postal Code
EH54 8TE
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Unit 3, Tailend Court, Starlaw Road

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
Ashwood Scotland Limited

Contact

Telephone
+44 1506651412
Organisation 7
Id
GB-FTS-140821
Name
EC Specialist Contractors Limited

Roles

supplier

Address

Region
UKM
Locality
Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH12 0BD
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Unit 1B West Craigs Industrial Estate,, Turnhouse Road

Details

Scale
sme

Identifier

Legal Name
EC Specialist Contractors Limited
Organisation 8
Id
GB-FTS-131026
Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court

Roles

reviewBody

Address

Locality
Edinburgh
Postal Code
EH1 1LB
Country Name
United Kingdom
Street Address
Edinburgh Sheriff Court, 27 Chambers Street

Identifier

Legal Name
Edinburgh Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court

Award information

Award 1
Id
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active

Suppliers

Supplier 1
Id
GB-FTS-85442
Name
Bell Group Limited
Supplier 2
Id
GB-FTS-122280
Name
Firstcall Trade Services Ltd
Supplier 3
Id
GB-FTS-97513
Name
CBES Limited
Supplier 4
Id
GB-FTS-140820
Name
Ashwood Scotland Limited
Supplier 5
Id
GB-FTS-140821
Name
EC Specialist Contractors Limited

Related lots

1

Contracts and changes

Entry 1
Id
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Status
active
Award ID
009591-2025-EC0996-1
Date Signed
3 Mar 2025, 00:00

Value

Amount
21,006,215
Currency
GBP

Recorded locations

  • Buyer location · Edinburgh · UKM75 · EH1 1HT · United Kingdom
  • Delivery location · UKM75

Notice and amendment history

1 published notice version reviewed by ProcuraAxis.

1 VERSION
  1. ocds-h6vhtk-03c8f6-2025-03-17T10:40:12Zcompiled ·